encadrement conventionnel

English translation: contractual framework

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:encadrement conventionnel
English translation:contractual framework
Entered by: Pablo Strauss

12:50 Sep 1, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Management / Human Geography/Labour Law
French term or phrase: encadrement conventionnel
L’encadrement conventionnel du travail temporaire : le modèle français’

This is the title of an academic publication that discusses labour practices in France, specifically collective? agreements (conventions in Fr.) as they apply to groups of temporary workers. The abstract uses the word convention on its own, never "convention collective." See sample text below:

La France n’échappe pas à cet engouement pour le travail temporaire. Celui-ci est très courant, bien que le secteur principalement concerné par cette main-d’oeuvre externalisée demeure le secteur industriel. Tout en étant strictement encadrée par la loi, cette manière de disposer d’une main-d’oeuvre fait l’objet de conventions.

Thanks for your help.
Pablo Strauss
Canada
contractual framework
Explanation:
I think this is what they are talking about.

"Convention" is more usually translated as an "agreement". However, the boundaries between switching from one term to another vary between languages and in this case I think that "contractual" works in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-09-01 15:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"play in advancing a flexicurity agenda. The following objectives for the Green
Paper are identified5.
• To identify so far unresolved problems where the existing legal and
contractual framework is in conflict with the realities of the world of
work;
• To open a debate across the EU about how labour law can assist in
promoting flexibility combined with employment security;
• To stimulate discussion of how different types of contractual relations,
together with employment rights, could help to create jobs, ease
labour market transitions, assist life-long learning and foster creativity;
and
• To contribute to the Better Regulation agenda."
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200607/ldselect/l...

"Collaboration contracts (Collaborazioni Coordinate e Continuative) were introduced with the income policy agreements of 1998 and were meant to provide a contractual framework for individuals who were not employed by the firm but individually provided their working services to the firm, either immaterial (consultants) or material."
www.eale.nl/Conference2010/Programme/.../add128734_0E6dja4n...
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4contractual framework
B D Finch
4 +2agreements governing temporary employment
polyglot45
3 +1Collective (bargaining) agreements in the management of temporary work
Jessica Edwards
4conventional training / supervision
Chris Hall
3 +1collectively agreed framework
Richard Hedger
3conventional support
BOB DE DENUS
2Temporary contract worker system and regulation: the French
joehlindsay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conventional support


Explanation:
For example: conventional support among dancers in a large metropolitan area. .... female exotic dancers to have less conventional support than male exotic dancers


    Reference: http://albany.edu/scj/jcjpc/vol10is1/bernard.pdf
BOB DE DENUS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conventional training / supervision


Explanation:
"L’encadrement conventionnel du travail temporaire : le modèle français"
=
"Conventional training / supervision of temporary work: the French model"

Chris Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  polyglot45: sorry but this is frankly wrong
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collectively agreed framework


Explanation:
seems to be a common way of expressing it

Richard Hedger
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> :) thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Collective (bargaining) agreements in the management of temporary work


Explanation:
If, as you say, the paper is on "conventions collectives", you might want to have CBAs clearly in the title.

If however, there is no mention of "collective" anywhere, perhaps this use of convention is closer to "contract" (see GDT http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800...

Jessica Edwards
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joehlindsay: I think you grabbed "collective bargaining" completely right (US-EN)
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agreements governing temporary employment


Explanation:
No need to over-egg the cake.
The "encadrement" means "all that surrounds" (they could have used "cadre") et "conventionnel" is the adjective corresponding to "convention" or "agreement". As to whether they are talking about agreements in general or collective bargaining agreements in particular, from the evidence we have it is impossible to tell. But there is no need to be "plus royaliste que le roi" and you can just use "agreement" in English


TEMPORARY EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT - Employee Retention Agreement ...Temporary Employment Agreement - This Employee Retention Agreement ... Title: TEMPORARY EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT Governing Law: Massachusetts Date: 2/28/2005 ...
agreements.realdealdocs.com/...Agreement/TEMPORARY-EMPLOYMENT-AGREEMENT-2236640/

I chose any one of so many references quite randomly, the choice being so enormous

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help. I believe this is also a good solution.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Feildel
26 mins

agree  Desdemone (X): Clearly (it's explained in the last sentence of the text: encadrée par la loi, cette manière de disposer d’une main-d’oeuvre fait l’objet de conventions)
37 mins

neutral  philgoddard: I think there has to be some mention of "collective" - an agreement can be between two people.
45 mins
  -> yes and no - I am not convinced that temporary employment is governed by COLLECTIVE bargaining agreements

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
contractual framework


Explanation:
I think this is what they are talking about.

"Convention" is more usually translated as an "agreement". However, the boundaries between switching from one term to another vary between languages and in this case I think that "contractual" works in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-09-01 15:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"play in advancing a flexicurity agenda. The following objectives for the Green
Paper are identified5.
• To identify so far unresolved problems where the existing legal and
contractual framework is in conflict with the realities of the world of
work;
• To open a debate across the EU about how labour law can assist in
promoting flexibility combined with employment security;
• To stimulate discussion of how different types of contractual relations,
together with employment rights, could help to create jobs, ease
labour market transitions, assist life-long learning and foster creativity;
and
• To contribute to the Better Regulation agenda."
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200607/ldselect/l...

"Collaboration contracts (Collaborazioni Coordinate e Continuative) were introduced with the income policy agreements of 1998 and were meant to provide a contractual framework for individuals who were not employed by the firm but individually provided their working services to the firm, either immaterial (consultants) or material."
www.eale.nl/Conference2010/Programme/.../add128734_0E6dja4n...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amanda solymosi
43 mins
  -> Thanks amanda

agree  Jack Dunwell
2 hrs
  -> Thanks fourth

agree  Aude Sylvain
7 hrs
  -> Merci Aude

agree  joehlindsay
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Joe

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Temporary contract worker system and regulation: the French


Explanation:
I think you may have to wander a bit from a strict translation to capture this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-09-01 22:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Encadrer" of course means supervise, but I think governments "regulate" or "oversee" (oversight) rather than supervise. I think they are referring to the French system of supervising/regulating/overseeing temporary contract labor. That is why they refer to a "modèle". "Modèle = system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2010-09-02 03:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggested translation for US only:


"France is still enthralled by temporary contract workers, even though the industries most affected by outsourcing are in manufacturing. Although strictly regulated by law, temporary labor is still subject to collective bargaining.

joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search