capacité de prescription

English translation: Range of requirement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:capacité de prescription
English translation:Range of requirement
Entered by: narasimha

12:35 Jul 19, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
French term or phrase: capacité de prescription
Difficult to know what category to put this under, but it occurs in a list of advantageous technical features for a fire truck: "*Capacité de prescription* et standardisation des produits". The internet throws up several hits, mostly concerned with doctors and pharmacists giving and dealing with "prescriptions". Maybe in this case it just means comprehensive instructions??
chris collister
France
Range of requirement
Explanation:
"range of requirement" and "standardisation of products".

I find that this is apt in this context.
Selected response from:

narasimha
India
Grading comment
Yes "range of specifications" seems to fit best.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1specification capacity
kashew
4Range of requirement
narasimha
3qualified to order and verify standards of equipment
Valentina Viganò
2buyer's voice in recommendations/suggestions with regard to these fire truck features
MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qualified to order and verify standards of equipment


Explanation:
Prescription could also be interpreted as order.

Valentina Viganò
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specification capacity


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 minutes (2010-07-19 13:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

prescriptions techniques = specifications
As you say, CC: sense of a kind! I think the capacity thing probably means its versatility/adaptability and compatibility with what's already on or could be coming onto the market.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks: that makes sense, kind of. I had one of those blank moments... Could "capacité" be referring to the physical capacity of the fire truck tank?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
16 mins
  -> Thanks, C

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Range of requirement


Explanation:
"range of requirement" and "standardisation of products".

I find that this is apt in this context.

narasimha
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Yes "range of specifications" seems to fit best.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
buyer's voice in recommendations/suggestions with regard to these fire truck features


Explanation:
Hello,

It may have to do with the capacity of those buying this kind of fire truck to influence these new features. In other words, their suggestions can influence improvements, etc.

I doubt this is about warranty cover (as "prescription" may mean)

I hope this help.

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search