capitalisation d'expérience

English translation: capitalising on experience

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:capitalisation d'expérience
English translation:capitalising on experience
Entered by: B D Finch

07:44 Jun 8, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Management mumbo-jumbo?
French term or phrase: capitalisation d'expérience
"Une capitalisation d’expérience sur la construction des capacités de management dans une [banking sector organisation] au Cambodge"

// retour d'expérience

Adding to capital?

Further examples of usage here:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="capitalisation d'exp...
Conor McAuley
France
capitalising on experience
Explanation:
This would be the UK version. For the US, I'd go with Hamidou's "experience capitalization"

"He directs Montague Capital's future growth by capitalising on his experience and entrepreneurial flair. Away from Montague Capital Julian enjoys football ..."
www.montague.co.uk/montague-team.php

"Understanding the importance of effective systems and strategies in business growth and customer service, and capitalising on many years experience in the ..."
www.splash-solutions.co.uk/about-crm/faqs/

"he new card features Barclaycard's responsible approach to lending while capitalising on Orange's experience in mobile and will allow ..."
newsroom.orange.co.uk/.../orange-and-barclaycard-deliver-next-step-in-their-partnership-with-contactless-co-branded-credit-card-2/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-06-08 08:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "capitalizing".
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9capitalising on experience
B D Finch
4 +2experience capitalization
Hamidou Ouédraogo
4experience capitalisation
Steven Thom (X)
2 +2leveraging experience (gained)
Tony M
3consolidation of experience
Helene Tammik


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leveraging experience (gained)


Explanation:
This is one term I've found sometimes works for 'capitaliser' — and my instinct seems to be borne out by certain EN > FR translations I've come across that use it this way.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): leveraging is what I often use (ugly word though it is)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, CB! Yes, I agree about the ugliness ;-) But I have seen it used this way a lot in EN > FR

neutral  B D Finch: Leaveraging is, indeed, an ugly word, but it is sometimes required. I think it has more to do with multipliers and proportional influence of factors.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara! I'm sure you know more about it than I! All I can say is that I have often found 'leveraging' translated as 'capitalisation' in authoritative FR docs — so who am I to argue?

agree  philgoddard
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
experience capitalization


Explanation:
Experience capitalization refers to the transformation of (individual and ... Experience capitalization is one method of reviewing experiences in order to ...
www.daretoshare.ch/.../Experience capitalisation/Experience...

17 Apr 2010 ... "In an experience capitalization, key stakeholders transform individual and institutional experience and knowledge into capital that can be ...
www.kstoolkit.org/Experience Capitalization -

7 Jun 2009 ... Experience capitalization is "the transition from experience to shareable ... The experience capitalization process usually consists of the ...
www.ilo.org/public/english/.../capture.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-06-08 08:29:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a link to the whole SDC Management Toolkit document:

www.deza.admin.ch/ressources/resource_en_183581.pdf

Hamidou Ouédraogo
Burkina Faso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MossiMossi, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa Smith: Just the answer and references I was about to post!
6 mins
  -> Thanks Philippa.

neutral  Tony M: Sadly, can't make links #1 and #3 above work, and link #2 points to #1 anyway; I am suspicious, though that both #1 and #3 seem to have FR origins, so this might well be a translation already.
10 mins
  -> See Discussion Entry. Thank You.

neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): I share Tony's concerns that this term has only a few hundred hits, and many seem to be either translations or from French-speaking origins, no matter how well expressed it all is. I wouldn't say it's wrong, just better options exist, IMHO.
55 mins
  -> Good point, Charlie. Thank You!

agree  B D Finch: Unlike Charlie, I get nearly 2 million hits for this expression. However, not from UK sources: it is US English rather than UK English.//Now only get 3,800 ghits!
1 hr
  -> Thanks BD.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
capitalising on experience


Explanation:
This would be the UK version. For the US, I'd go with Hamidou's "experience capitalization"

"He directs Montague Capital's future growth by capitalising on his experience and entrepreneurial flair. Away from Montague Capital Julian enjoys football ..."
www.montague.co.uk/montague-team.php

"Understanding the importance of effective systems and strategies in business growth and customer service, and capitalising on many years experience in the ..."
www.splash-solutions.co.uk/about-crm/faqs/

"he new card features Barclaycard's responsible approach to lending while capitalising on Orange's experience in mobile and will allow ..."
newsroom.orange.co.uk/.../orange-and-barclaycard-deliver-next-step-in-their-partnership-with-contactless-co-branded-credit-card-2/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-06-08 08:55:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "capitalizing".

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): sure, this is much better. Incidentally, I too can get 2 million hits on google.com (for exp. cap.) if I commit the error of not putting it in quotes - in quotes with US spelling, it's still only 3,800, against 71,000 for "leveraging experience"
11 mins
  -> Thanks Charlie. Weird: I did put it in quotes when Googling, but now also only get 3,800!

agree  Chris Hall
59 mins
  -> Thanks Chris

agree  Bourth (X): That'z what I mozt frequently zay. "Capitalize on experience" = 10,500 ghitz. NB "-ise" is just ONE form of British usage, the other (Oxford and Cambridge University presses, The Times) being "-ize"./ "ize" / "ise" in BE is a bit like a masonic handshake.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Bourth. Actually, "ize" is generally preferred in UK English unless there is an etymological reason to use "ise", but "ise" was the preferred version when I went to school and it saves knowing too much about etymology. I find it looks less harsh.

agree  mimi 254
1 hr
  -> Thanks mimi

agree  Sandra & Kenneth Grossman
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sangro

agree  Isabelle17
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Isabelle

agree  Julie Barber
4 hrs
  -> Thanks juliebarba

agree  Charles Hawtrey (X): How about saying 'building on' for simpler EN without the -ize / -ise chestnut rearing its ugly head? Admittedly it looks less like management speak.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Charles. "Building on" doesn't sound quite as energetic and has a slightly different meaning. Also "building" will probably be needed to translate "construction" later in the same sentence.

agree  joehlindsay: exactly.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks joe

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capitalisation d\'expérience
experience capitalisation


Explanation:
Accumulating experience capital to prepare change processes
A conceptual definition of experience capitalization
Experience capitalization refers to the transformation of (individual and institutional) knowledge into capital by those directly involved in order to change...


    Reference: http://www.daretoshare.ch/en/Dare_To_Share/Knowledge_Managem...
Steven Thom (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consolidation of experience


Explanation:
gives the sense of 'building on' and 'squeezing maximum value out of'

Helene Tammik
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search