règle de vie

English translation: general rules and regulations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:règle de vie
English translation:general rules and regulations
Entered by: Juliette Scott

06:48 Aug 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Management
French term or phrase: règle de vie
XXXX s’engage à ce que son personnel affecté à la réalisation de ces travaux respecte les règles de vie en vigueur sur ledit site, notamment les consignes d'accès, de circulation, et les dispositions du règlement intérieur, qui lui ont été préalablement communiquées par YYY

just "health and safety rules"?
Mpoma
United Kingdom
general rules and regulations
Explanation:
I think something quite general is meant - covering health & safety but maybe more too.

http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:oCee7XQPO-MJ:www.europai...|lang_en|lang_it&client=safari
Selected response from:

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2general rules and regulations
Juliette Scott
4 +1basic/ground/general rules
B D Finch
3 +2Safety procedures
Gad Kohenov
4community rules
myrden
4safety regulations
lexeme
3general rule of thumb
blavatsky
4 -2rules of life
Priyanka Nabar


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Safety procedures


Explanation:
règle de vie? in anyone knows how to complicate things it is the French.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know! And as we would say in the UK, "bless 'em" : French pride in their language combined with their delicious tendency to complicate, guarantees many more years of Fr-Eng translation for years to come, even in a massively globalised world where English has ... won!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  berg
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  Enrique Huber (X)
8 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado !

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety regulations


Explanation:
should do the trick

lexeme
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community rules


Explanation:
It is not only safty regulations, but also the réglement intérieur...

myrden
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
rules of life


Explanation:
that's what it means in the context of the text

Priyanka Nabar
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mchd: traduction ... littérale
30 mins

neutral  B D Finch: A bit too philosophical perhaps?
30 mins

disagree  Jean-Claude Gouin: I don't think so ...
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general rules and regulations


Explanation:
I think something quite general is meant - covering health & safety but maybe more too.

http://74.125.39.104/search?q=cache:oCee7XQPO-MJ:www.europai...|lang_en|lang_it&client=safari

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: extact, puisque suit une liste de consignes à respecter
23 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basic/ground/general rules


Explanation:
I agree with Juliette that this is not restricted to health and safety, but think "regulations" is too official a term.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington (X): ground rules sprang to my mind too, and altho' the term is described in the text (which means, to an extent, you can call it what you like) I'd be inclined to check other sources to ensure it fits.
4 mins
  -> Thanks Charlie

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
general rule of thumb


Explanation:
a guiding principle

blavatsky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search