faire des discontinuités

English translation: be inconsistent; chop and change

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire des discontinuités
English translation:be inconsistent; chop and change
Entered by: Bianca Jacobsohn

12:23 Jul 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
French term or phrase: faire des discontinuités
La conjoncture bouge de manière extrêmement rapide et il faut pouvoir revoir les choses. Non pas faire des discontinuités en termes de stratégie, mais voir le business avec une nouvelle perspective

Chop and change (in terms of) strategy?
Bianca Jacobsohn
France
be inconsistent
Explanation:
Your own idea conveys the meaning too.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion, nice and succinct. I'll add mine to the glossary for a bit of variety
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6be inconsistent
Emma Paulay
4commit strategical blunders
kashew
4change
mimi 254
3applies corrections
Speakering (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
be inconsistent


Explanation:
Your own idea conveys the meaning too.

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion, nice and succinct. I'll add mine to the glossary for a bit of variety

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky James
8 mins

agree  kashew: A good English word! Faux ami!!
15 mins

agree  Chris Hughes
37 mins

agree  Enza Longo
37 mins

agree  Victoria Porter-Burns:
51 mins

agree  David Mousseau: yes
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change


Explanation:
change the strategy

You got the idea

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commit strategical blunders


Explanation:
!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applies corrections


Explanation:
not just applies corrections in terms of strategies but see

Speakering (X)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Notes to answerer
Asker: ??





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search