capacité à améliorer la lucidité par la prise de recul sur soi et ses expérience

English translation: the ability to gain insight by taking stock of oneself and one\'s experience

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:capacité à améliorer la lucidité par la prise de recul sur soi et ses expérience
English translation:the ability to gain insight by taking stock of oneself and one\'s experience
Entered by: Adjoa des Bordes

14:41 Jan 29, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Management
French term or phrase: capacité à améliorer la lucidité par la prise de recul sur soi et ses expérience
Referring to ability of manager to know him or herself well with respect to his/her staff

.... Cette dimension évalue la capacité à améliorer la lucidité par la prise de recul sur soi et ses expériences...
Adjoa des Bordes
the ability to gain insight by taking stock of oneself and one's experience
Explanation:
The word experience could be accompanied with an adjective if the context requires it.
Selected response from:

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the ability to gain insight by taking stock of oneself and one's experience
Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
4the ability to learn objective self-appraisal
Najib Aloui
4capacity for reflective self-awareness
AllegroTrans
3ability to see things more clearly by stepping back from ones own self and experiences
B D Finch
3clearer thinking via greater self detachment
ormiston
3 -1assesses the extent to which they can adopt a dispassionate approach and use their experience(s)
John Peterson
4 -3capacity to improve lucidity by mentally stepping back and looking at oneself and his own experience
Narasimhan Raghavan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the ability to gain insight by taking stock of oneself and one's experience


Explanation:
The word experience could be accompanied with an adjective if the context requires it.

Johanne Benoit-Gallagher
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X): precisely
39 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Victoria Porter-Burns:
50 mins
  -> Thank you Victoria.

agree  Clair Pickworth
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Clair.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
capacity to improve lucidity by mentally stepping back and looking at oneself and his own experience


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Cohen: Sorry, but the word "lucidity" doesn't work here at all. In English, "lucid" means "intelligible; rational, sane", as in "a lucid moment in his madness" (Webster's) - and that's not what the French means here.
6 mins
  -> If the person does not take such a break, he is sure to lose his lucidity. :)

disagree  Johanne Benoit-Gallagher: Lucidity cannot be used in this HR context.
38 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: agree with last 2 comments
51 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assesses the extent to which they can adopt a dispassionate approach and use their experience(s)


Explanation:
"....assesses the extent to which they can adopt a dispassionate approach and use their experience(s) to improve their ability to think and express themselves clearly...."

A tentative stab - I think the prise de recul bit is about an ability to look at things coolly based on their own self-awareness.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johanne Benoit-Gallagher: Dispassionate is defined as a process that is not affected by personal or emotional involvement. In this context, there is an involvement of the intellect and of one's personal view so I would not recommend using dispassionate.
41 mins
  -> I'd beg to differ - it means (as you imply) not letting your feelings get in the way of your judgement. Obviously there is going to be involvement, what's at stake here is what form that involvement takes.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capacity for reflective self-awareness


Explanation:
phew.....! French can be so laboriously wordy. Would we really use so many words in English? I somehow think that in management speak we would not, hence my highly pruned version

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: I approve of conciseness but you've lopped off the 'stepping back' and I don't think it's SELF (centred) awareness, but rather clarity of vision. OK but the aim here is 'lucidité' via getting OUTSIDE your own skin, emotional bagage
12 mins
  -> OK but self-awareness is in no way self-centred, it leads to greater awareness of others

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clearer thinking via greater self detachment


Explanation:
here is my humble (concise) offering. I really think it's less a quesiton of gazing at one's navel and more getting outside one's own emotional bagage to see things more clearly (insight, as suggested)

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, the full sentence is " la capacité à améliorer la lucidité par la prise de recul sur soi et ses expériences, la capitalisation sur les acquis et la volonté de progression" It's all about the Manager's ability to step back, look at his own experience, and see how best he can help his staff move on, I think.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ability to see things more clearly by stepping back from ones own self and experiences


Explanation:
It may be best to be vague about what is seen more clearly. As it is a management text, it is probably only concerned with personal philosophical development insofar as it makes one a better manager.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ability to learn objective self-appraisal


Explanation:
...The whole meaning, I think, is there...

Najib Aloui
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search