Carte professionelle de gestion

English translation: Professional property management and estate agency certificate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Carte professionelle de gestion
English translation:Professional property management and estate agency certificate
Entered by: B D Finch

16:31 Mar 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
French term or phrase: Carte professionelle de gestion
This is part of a management contract, naming an individual. Why in heaven's name do the French Police issue things like this? Have they no criminals to chase? and what exactly is it anyway? (sorry, French colleagues, no rudeness intended!)

Monsieur XXX, titulaire de la carte professionelle de gestion No. XXX délivrée par la Préfecture de Police de Paris
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Professional property management and estate agency certificate
Explanation:
In the UK, estate agents are not required to be registered:

"An estate agent doesn't have to be registered to practice, although many are registered with the National Association of Estate Agents (NAEA) and the ..."
www.direct.gov.uk/prod_consum_dg/idcplg?IdcService=SS_GET_P...

Therefore, I think you need to describe what this card is. My health insurance "carte" is actually a piece of paper, rather than a **card**, as is my "carte grise", therefore I would call this thing a **certificate**, as we tend to be more literal in the UK about what a card is made of (like plastic?).

I also found the following reference, which explains all:

"La carte professionnelle délivrée aux personnes qui exercent une des ... de transaction et de gestion, il lui est délivré une carte professionnelle pour ..."
lexinter.net/lois/carte_professionnelle.htm
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Many thanks - I chose your answer as you seem to have set your eyes on these - but I stiil have no idea why the Police issue them instead of chasing criminals!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1realtor license
PanoramaEnglish
4corporate management card
gabuss
3Professional property management and estate agency certificate
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
realtor license


Explanation:
This is what it's called in the US

Je ne sais pas pourquoi la police délivre de genre de carte !?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-02 16:58:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estate agent's licence in UK, I believe

PanoramaEnglish
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings: Not with "realtor", which is a US trademark (and a broker designation), but definitely with "licence". AMF uses the latter term for the various cartes professionnelle in the securities industry.
2 days 9 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Professional property management and estate agency certificate


Explanation:
In the UK, estate agents are not required to be registered:

"An estate agent doesn't have to be registered to practice, although many are registered with the National Association of Estate Agents (NAEA) and the ..."
www.direct.gov.uk/prod_consum_dg/idcplg?IdcService=SS_GET_P...

Therefore, I think you need to describe what this card is. My health insurance "carte" is actually a piece of paper, rather than a **card**, as is my "carte grise", therefore I would call this thing a **certificate**, as we tend to be more literal in the UK about what a card is made of (like plastic?).

I also found the following reference, which explains all:

"La carte professionnelle délivrée aux personnes qui exercent une des ... de transaction et de gestion, il lui est délivré une carte professionnelle pour ..."
lexinter.net/lois/carte_professionnelle.htm



    Reference: http://lexinter.net/lois/carte_professionnelle.htm
B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Many thanks - I chose your answer as you seem to have set your eyes on these - but I stiil have no idea why the Police issue them instead of chasing criminals!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate management card


Explanation:
Ma proposition

gabuss
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search