RUO

English translation: Director of Operations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:RUO
English translation:Director of Operations
Entered by: Nikeeta Kulkarni

09:45 Jul 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
French term or phrase: RUO
As a designation. There's this list of team members along with their respective designations. So all I have is XXX-Director Accounts & Remuneration
YYY-director-HR
ZZZ-RUO...
Thanks for your help!
Nikeeta Kulkarni
India
Head of Unit/Director of Operations
Explanation:
Head of Unit does not require the word "operational". I could only find one Google reference to "Head of Operational Unit". However, if you want to stress the "operational" aspect, then Director or Head of Operations might be used?
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Merci a tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3head of operational unit
suezen
3 +1Head of Unit/Director of Operations
B D Finch


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
head of operational unit


Explanation:
RUO = responsable d’unité opérationnelle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-07-11 10:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outils et modalités de gestion et de reconnaissance de la performance à court terme ... opérationnel de programme; RUO = responsable d’unité opérationnelle ...
www.fonction-publique.gouv.fr/IMG/module2.ppt
The Operational Units should primarily be a tool for the fishery manager to facilitate management actions. Once established they could be used by all ...
www.faoadriamed.org/html/FiManagement/OperatUnits.asp - 61k
The CFMU is an operational unit of EUROCONTROL, enhancing safety through co-ordinated management of the air traffic in Europe. It ensures congestion in the ...
www.cfmu.eurocontrol.be/ - 32k
The Operational Unit of UNU-INRA, dedicated to computer applications to natural resources. analysis and management at the University of Yaoundé I announces ...
www.uninet.cm/doc/IT2005_appel_canditature.pdf

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Barber
2 mins
  -> thanks Julie

agree  chinesetrans
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  gad
6 days
  -> thanks G :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of Unit/Director of Operations


Explanation:
Head of Unit does not require the word "operational". I could only find one Google reference to "Head of Operational Unit". However, if you want to stress the "operational" aspect, then Director or Head of Operations might be used?


    Reference: http://www.emea.eu.int/pdfs/news/1054502en.pdf
    Reference: http://www.emea.eu.int/pdfs/general/direct/pr/579601en.pdf
B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Merci a tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uma Hariharan
8 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search