analyse des etats financiers

English translation: Financial Statements Analysis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:analyse des etats financiers
English translation:Financial Statements Analysis
Entered by: Assimina Vavoula

19:55 Apr 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Business Administration and Communications
French term or phrase: analyse des etats financiers
Undergraduate Managment course at a Brussels college. Would it be better to translate "etat" as "state" or "condition" in this case? Merci, encore....
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
analysis of the financial statements
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-04-01 20:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Maria, Financial statement analysis
Selected response from:

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Grading comment
Bonjour,

I have settled on "Financial Statements Analysis." Remember-it's the name of a course. But I've decided yours has the right meaning.

Thanks,

femme
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7analysis of the financial statements
Assimina Vavoula
5 +3Analysis of financial affairs
Anthony Baldwin
3Business Analysis
Julie Barber


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Analysis of financial affairs


Explanation:
You could say ¨conditions¨ or, even, ¨state¨, but I would say, ¨financial affairs¨.
OR, Simply, ¨Financial Analysis¨.

Anthony Baldwin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LBMas: financial analysis keeps it short and sweet
1 hr

neutral  Julie Barber: 'etat' here is 'statement'; not conditions....although I do agree with the basic idea that you've put across with the analysis
1 hr

agree  234561
5 hrs

agree  Leny Vargas
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
analysis of the financial statements


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-04-01 20:13:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Maria, Financial statement analysis

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Bonjour,

I have settled on "Financial Statements Analysis." Remember-it's the name of a course. But I've decided yours has the right meaning.

Thanks,

femme

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: According to this http://www.icca.ca/index.cfm/ci_id/7982/la_id/1.htm you're right. (clicking on "Français" brings up the French translation "analyse des états financiers")
5 mins
  -> Ευχαριστώ Μαρία. Είσαι καλά;;;

agree  Brigitte Albert (X): I would leave out "the" and simply put "analysis of financial statements" (Dictionnaire de la comptabilité - Ordre des experts comptables et des comptables agréés- Paris)
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Chanda Danley: I agree with Brigitte
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  reubenius: Also agree with Brigitte
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  sporran: with Brigitte
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  MikeGarcia: This is it. 30 years working in Banks allow me to be so emphatic...agreeing with Brigitte.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): and yes, no "the" :-)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Business Analysis


Explanation:
this could be used; although I agree with analysis of financial statements as it literally reads. 'Etat' is this case is a statement - although within a company it would be more common to refer to:
results or profit & loss account....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-04-01 21:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry typo: I mean IN this case..

Julie Barber
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search