actualites economiques

English translation: Current Economic Issues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actualites economiques
English translation:Current Economic Issues
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

19:51 Apr 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Business Administration and Communications
French term or phrase: actualites economiques
Undergraduate course in Management at a Brussels college. "Economic Affairs" or "Issues in Economics?" Which do you prefer? Or do you know of something better? Femme de mille questions! Unfortunately, no description of the course is given since it's just a grade transcript. Je vous remercie.
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Current Economic Issues
Explanation:
just an idea...this is the way it is written on several websites
for example, from the University of North Texas course catalog:
http://www.unt.edu/catalogs/2005-06/ucecon.html

Selected response from:

Chanda Danley
Spain
Grading comment
Hi, Chanda,

I'm giving you the points because your translation comes closest to my final decision: "Current Topics in Economics."

Thanks for your help.

femme

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Current Economic Issues
Chanda Danley
4Current (economy) trends
Julie Barber
3 +1Economics Today
sporran
4Economy Events
Francis MARC
3 +1topical business issues/economic developments
suezen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
topical business issues/economic developments


Explanation:
2 possibilities

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigitte Albert (X)
2 mins
  -> thanks Brigitte

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actualités économiques
Economy Events


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
It has more to do with "current topics," but thanks for your input, anyway.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It has more to do with "current topics," but thanks for your input, anyway.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Economics Today


Explanation:
why not ?

sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Because your title sounds more like a name of a magazine than a course title. But thanks for your input, anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
2 hrs
  -> thanks 1045:-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Because your title sounds more like a name of a magazine than a course title. But thanks for your input, anyway.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Current Economic Issues


Explanation:
just an idea...this is the way it is written on several websites
for example, from the University of North Texas course catalog:
http://www.unt.edu/catalogs/2005-06/ucecon.html




    Reference: http://www.ny.frb.org/research/current_issues/index.html
    Reference: http://www.wmin.ac.uk/sabe/page-581
Chanda Danley
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Hi, Chanda,

I'm giving you the points because your translation comes closest to my final decision: "Current Topics in Economics."

Thanks for your help.

femme

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iol: yes or "affairs"
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Brigitte Albert (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Brigitte

agree  MikeGarcia: Affairs...
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Miguel

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): Issues, I think :-)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Charlie, I agree issues is better than affairs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Current (economy) trends


Explanation:
..

Julie Barber
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search