travail de synthese

English translation: Synthesis project

19:44 Apr 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Business Administration and Communications
French term or phrase: travail de synthese
Course title in the undergraduate-level Management curriculum at a Brussels college. My working translation is "summarization project" but I don't have a great deal of confidence in my translation. Any help would be greatly appreciated! Merci beaucoup!
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:Synthesis project
Explanation:
Synthesis Project

From Boston College's website:

New Synthesis Project Requirement
Beginning with the Class of 2006 the Global Proficiency Program will require students to complete a synthesis project in their senior year in order to receive the Global Proficiency Certificate. The synthesis project will provide students with the opportunity to process and integrate their experiences in the GP program that will culminate in a project due during senior year. This is NOT a thesis or intensive academic assignment, but a reflective project. Although the synthesis project is a requirement, it is designed to give students flexibility in creating their project to best meet individual needs and goals. The synthesis project was shaped with input from current students in the GP program.

Standards and Guidelines
All synthesis projects must meet the following standards and guidelines:
1. Relate international experience(s) with academic coursework and co-curricular activities
2. Provide thoughtful and original connections between personal experiences and cross-cultural competency
3. Demonstrate that an adequate amount of time was devoted to the synthesis project

Synthesis Project
GP students are encouraged to complete a synthesis project that best meets their needs, goals, and learning style. Below are suggestions for completing the synthesis project. Students are welcome to propose alternate projects.
http://www.bc.edu/offices/odsd/intercultural/gp/programdescr...


-------------
Methods of Synthesis Project

The question of how to combine different sorts of evidence and extract recommendations for healthcare policy and management has inspired lively debate amongst researchers, funders and decision makers.

With this in mind, the Canadian Health Services Research Foundation (CHSRF) invited The NHS Service Delivery and Organization R&D Programme (SDO) to partner with them in an initiative to advance the "science of synthesis." Three research teams were commissioned to address unresolved issues in synthesizing or bundling evidence in a way that is useful for decision makers. The resultant papers offer a substantive contribution to our understanding of the complex methodological debate, as well as contribute practical alternatives for researchers and funders engaged in research synthesis activities.
http://www.chsrf.ca/funding_opportunities/commissioned_resea...

Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Hi, Maria,

Someone on another website gave the same translation, also having done a search. Like juliebarba, I don't like the way it sounds in English, either, but I'm now convinced that it's the correct translation.

Many Thanks,

femme
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Synthesis project
Maria Karra
3 +2analytical study
Assimina Vavoula
3Thesis (or dissertation)
234561


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
analytical study


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-04-01 19:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

document de synthèse = executive summary

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Also...more in the english style but less accurate in its meaning...
14 hrs

agree  La Classe
2 days 15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Synthesis project


Explanation:
Synthesis Project

From Boston College's website:

New Synthesis Project Requirement
Beginning with the Class of 2006 the Global Proficiency Program will require students to complete a synthesis project in their senior year in order to receive the Global Proficiency Certificate. The synthesis project will provide students with the opportunity to process and integrate their experiences in the GP program that will culminate in a project due during senior year. This is NOT a thesis or intensive academic assignment, but a reflective project. Although the synthesis project is a requirement, it is designed to give students flexibility in creating their project to best meet individual needs and goals. The synthesis project was shaped with input from current students in the GP program.

Standards and Guidelines
All synthesis projects must meet the following standards and guidelines:
1. Relate international experience(s) with academic coursework and co-curricular activities
2. Provide thoughtful and original connections between personal experiences and cross-cultural competency
3. Demonstrate that an adequate amount of time was devoted to the synthesis project

Synthesis Project
GP students are encouraged to complete a synthesis project that best meets their needs, goals, and learning style. Below are suggestions for completing the synthesis project. Students are welcome to propose alternate projects.
http://www.bc.edu/offices/odsd/intercultural/gp/programdescr...


-------------
Methods of Synthesis Project

The question of how to combine different sorts of evidence and extract recommendations for healthcare policy and management has inspired lively debate amongst researchers, funders and decision makers.

With this in mind, the Canadian Health Services Research Foundation (CHSRF) invited The NHS Service Delivery and Organization R&D Programme (SDO) to partner with them in an initiative to advance the "science of synthesis." Three research teams were commissioned to address unresolved issues in synthesizing or bundling evidence in a way that is useful for decision makers. The resultant papers offer a substantive contribution to our understanding of the complex methodological debate, as well as contribute practical alternatives for researchers and funders engaged in research synthesis activities.
http://www.chsrf.ca/funding_opportunities/commissioned_resea...



Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hi, Maria,

Someone on another website gave the same translation, also having done a search. Like juliebarba, I don't like the way it sounds in English, either, but I'm now convinced that it's the correct translation.

Many Thanks,

femme

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chanda Danley
58 mins

agree  Julie Barber: agree, I don't know why I don't like it in English as it sounds so French to me, but I've often seen it at work
1 hr
  -> I agree completely :)

neutral  veroparis2005: I agree that it sounds too French.
10 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Synthesis project or study...it's very "Franglish", but what can one do??
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Thesis (or dissertation)


Explanation:
Credits equivalent to a full-time course given for writing a lengthy paper that demonstrates a complete knowledge of the subject. Not comparable to a masters or doctoral dissertation but probably comparable to the paper written at the end of a "reading course" that some universitites allow.

234561
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search