ateliers d’élevage

English translation: livestock units

02:46 Apr 24, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
French term or phrase: ateliers d’élevage
I'm looking for the best way to translate this in the following context:

Plusieurs entités opérant dans le pays et travaillant sur la thématique « Sécurité alimentaire » ont fait des recherches sur différentes catégories de cultures et ateliers d’élevage dans le pays dans le cadre de la recherche (Inventaires ….DEFI 2012).

Several entities operating in the country and working on the theme "food security" have researched different categories of crops and livestock production farms in the country within the framework of research (Inventories... DEFI 2012).

Thank you for your help!
Lauren-g
United States
English translation:livestock units
Explanation:
It sounds as if research is being conducted on different types of crops and livestock units. The term 'atelier d'élévage' designated a sub-system on a farm characterized by the type of management and production. For example, on a dairy farm, there may be a dairy unit (cows producing milk), a fattening unit (fattening calves), etc (translated extract from Landais, 1987. Recherches sur les systèmes d'élevage)
Selected response from:

Grace Delobel
France
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the translation I used. It worked the best in all the uses of the phrase in the original document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1livestock units
Grace Delobel
3 +1livestock workshop
Bashiqa
3livestock production farms
mrrafe


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
livestock production farms


Explanation:
I think you're correct. Or could say livestock production facilities, to be more vague in case it's not exactly a farm.

(Would use "various" instead of "different" categories, because no categories are being compared with each other)

mrrafe
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nweatherdon: are you sure it's not "workshops" in the sense of maybe training workshops?
21 mins
  -> Yes I'm sorry, you're right. I didn't think it was possible but they really meant ateliers which I would translate as livestock researach facilities. This is the context (p. 65): http://agriculture.gouv.ht/view/01/IMG/pdf/Inventaires_proje...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
livestock workshop


Explanation:
Possibly training or research establishments that offer training facilities

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrrafe: livestock research facilities
15 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
livestock units


Explanation:
It sounds as if research is being conducted on different types of crops and livestock units. The term 'atelier d'élévage' designated a sub-system on a farm characterized by the type of management and production. For example, on a dairy farm, there may be a dairy unit (cows producing milk), a fattening unit (fattening calves), etc (translated extract from Landais, 1987. Recherches sur les systèmes d'élevage)

Grace Delobel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. This is the translation I used. It worked the best in all the uses of the phrase in the original document.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mrrafe
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search