décharge des rappels

English translation: discharge the assessments [of value-added tax...]

15:35 Nov 19, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
French term or phrase: décharge des rappels
demandé au Tribunal de prononcer la décharge des rappels de taxe sur la valeur ajoutée mis à sa charge au titre de la période du...

thanks in advance!
Elizabeth Kulikov
English translation:discharge the assessments [of value-added tax...]
Explanation:
1. "Discharge" is used with respect to taxes in at least US English (i.e. taxes that the taxing authorities claim you owe can be discharged, by courts or otherwise, such that you do not owe them): http://law.emory.edu/ebdj/content/volume-33/issue-1/comments...

2. Rappels are "assessments" (determinations by the taxing authority that you owe X amount of money for Y type of tax debt). In contrast to Adrian MM's answer, "rappel" doesn't mean "arrears" because this is not necessarily late or past-due debt: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-taxation-cu...
Selected response from:

Eliza Hall
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4discharge the assessments [of value-added tax...]
Eliza Hall
3release from the tax arrears
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
décharge des rappels de taxe
release from the tax arrears


Explanation:
prononcer > order cancellation of the arrears of (value-added) tax - or however it is expressed in the US/Can.


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-taxation-cus...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge the assessments [of value-added tax...]


Explanation:
1. "Discharge" is used with respect to taxes in at least US English (i.e. taxes that the taxing authorities claim you owe can be discharged, by courts or otherwise, such that you do not owe them): http://law.emory.edu/ebdj/content/volume-33/issue-1/comments...

2. Rappels are "assessments" (determinations by the taxing authority that you owe X amount of money for Y type of tax debt). In contrast to Adrian MM's answer, "rappel" doesn't mean "arrears" because this is not necessarily late or past-due debt: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-taxation-cu...

Eliza Hall
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search