plan

English translation: outline

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plan
English translation:outline
Entered by: Rimas Balsys

23:00 Jun 5, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: plan
This is a Stämpfli (Swisslex) abstract of a law on illegality and morals.
The abstract is punctuated regularly by the heading "Le plan", which then opens a further section of the abstract.
I'm wondering how to translate it, and whether it would correspond to a section break in an English language abstract.
I can't find an equivalent EN presentation.
How about "Outline"? Or is it referring to "Level" (of explanation)?
I need someone with knowledge of presenting abstracts.
Many thanks as always...
Rimas Balsys
Appropriate Sub-heading, outline or plan
Explanation:
Many abstracts in English are UNSTRUCTURED and are one paragraph in length and have no SUB-HEADINGS

And when structured, the sub-heading are usually like those suggested here

Background, Introduction, Objectives, Methods, Results, Conclusions

https://earthweb.ess.washington.edu/roe/Web_page_314/ESS314/...


examples here also
https://earthweb.ess.washington.edu/roe/Web_page_314/ESS314/...

SO I think OUTLINE could indeed work here, although the Abstract iself is an OUTLINE.
As each subheading seems to be an outline you might need to break it down into appropriate sub-headings like 1 Objective (Purpose) II Background/In General etc.

Or you could indeed retain the word PLAN (if that is usual in French abstracts??). But it would not really look like an English abstract in my view (and I have written several and have reviewed many more).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-06-06 14:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS I realised just now I [osted the same link twice. Sorry, meant to post this one

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abstract_(summary)

"Structure
An academic abstract typically outlines four elements relevant to the completed work:

The research focus (i.e. statement of the problem(s)/research issue(s) addressed);
The research methods used (experimental research, case studies, questionnaires, etc.);
The results/findings of the research; and
The main conclusions and recommendations
It may also contain brief references,[6] although some publications' standard style omits references from the abstract, reserving them for the article body (which, by definition, treats the same topics but in more depth).

Abstract length varies by discipline and publisher requirements. Typical length ranges from 100 to 500 words, but very rarely more than a page and occasionally just a few words.[7] An abstract may or may not have the section title of "abstract" explicitly listed as an antecedent to content. Abstracts are typically sectioned logically as an overview of what appears in the paper, with any of the following subheadings: Background, Introduction, Objectives, Methods, Results, Conclusions.[citation needed] Abstracts in which these subheadings are explicitly given are often called structured abstracts. Abstracts that comprise one paragraph (no explicit subheadings) are often called unstructured abstracts..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-06-10 19:20:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped
Selected response from:

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Appropriate Sub-heading, outline or plan
Yvonne Gallagher
3overview
Thomas Miles
4 -1contents
ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contents


Explanation:
I think that'll do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-06-05 23:15:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously: the articles or parts contained in a magazine or book, with the number of the page they begin on:
the table of (= list of) contents
the contents page

ABDESSAMAD BINAOUI
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: That'll do is not an explanation and your CL is OTT
4 mins
  -> I got your point. Thanks. But, such questions don't necerssarilly require a reference. The asker picks the closest term to the ST term.

disagree  mchd: il ne s'agit pas d'un livre, mais d'une étude !
1 day 8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overview


Explanation:
which can also often be used to translate a 'rappel' addressing an audience not already familiar with the content

Thomas Miles
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Appropriate Sub-heading, outline or plan


Explanation:
Many abstracts in English are UNSTRUCTURED and are one paragraph in length and have no SUB-HEADINGS

And when structured, the sub-heading are usually like those suggested here

Background, Introduction, Objectives, Methods, Results, Conclusions

https://earthweb.ess.washington.edu/roe/Web_page_314/ESS314/...


examples here also
https://earthweb.ess.washington.edu/roe/Web_page_314/ESS314/...

SO I think OUTLINE could indeed work here, although the Abstract iself is an OUTLINE.
As each subheading seems to be an outline you might need to break it down into appropriate sub-headings like 1 Objective (Purpose) II Background/In General etc.

Or you could indeed retain the word PLAN (if that is usual in French abstracts??). But it would not really look like an English abstract in my view (and I have written several and have reviewed many more).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2020-06-06 14:47:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS I realised just now I [osted the same link twice. Sorry, meant to post this one

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abstract_(summary)

"Structure
An academic abstract typically outlines four elements relevant to the completed work:

The research focus (i.e. statement of the problem(s)/research issue(s) addressed);
The research methods used (experimental research, case studies, questionnaires, etc.);
The results/findings of the research; and
The main conclusions and recommendations
It may also contain brief references,[6] although some publications' standard style omits references from the abstract, reserving them for the article body (which, by definition, treats the same topics but in more depth).

Abstract length varies by discipline and publisher requirements. Typical length ranges from 100 to 500 words, but very rarely more than a page and occasionally just a few words.[7] An abstract may or may not have the section title of "abstract" explicitly listed as an antecedent to content. Abstracts are typically sectioned logically as an overview of what appears in the paper, with any of the following subheadings: Background, Introduction, Objectives, Methods, Results, Conclusions.[citation needed] Abstracts in which these subheadings are explicitly given are often called structured abstracts. Abstracts that comprise one paragraph (no explicit subheadings) are often called unstructured abstracts..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2020-06-10 19:20:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to have helped

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
17 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  AllegroTrans: Agree with what you say but this is more like a reference entry than an actual suggestion; "outline" is the best suggestion so you have my "agree" to that
21 hrs
  -> My heading gives 3 suggestions, bolded later with explanations. "I need someone with knowledge of presenting abstracts." An English abstract would have appropriate subheadings (if any at all) my opinion, but failing that "outline" will do




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search