passeporté

English translation: passported

17:01 Jan 5, 2020
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: passeporté
Le service de paiement est fourni par Webhelp Payment Services, établissement de paiement (code établissement 14378) agréé par l’Autorité de Contrôle Prudentiel et de Résolution (ACPR) et passeporté en Europe
Malgoldberg
United States
English translation:passported
Explanation:

Passporting in the EU for banking, financial services and insurance undertakings
Non-EU credit institutions, financial services providers and insurance undertakings frequently opt to establish an EU-based entity, licensed to provide regulated services under EU law, which then passports its license across the EU.
http://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=35b05d6f-c14f-...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6passported
philgoddard
5passported to operate in the European Union
Daryo
5 -1passport
Mohammad Rostami
Summary of reference entries provided
passported/passporting
Yvonne Gallagher

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
passport


Explanation:
The payment service is provided by Web Payment Services, a payment approved by the ACPR and also a passport to Europe.

Mohammad Rostami
Iran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: disagree with "a passport to Europe" & 100%?
12 mins

disagree  Daryo: no, this payment service is not "a passport to Europe" - right words in a hopelessly wrong combination.
6 hrs

neutral  Julie Barber: This answer is on the right track
18 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
passported


Explanation:

Passporting in the EU for banking, financial services and insurance undertakings
Non-EU credit institutions, financial services providers and insurance undertakings frequently opt to establish an EU-based entity, licensed to provide regulated services under EU law, which then passports its license across the EU.
http://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=35b05d6f-c14f-...

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 min

agree  Mohammad Rostami
21 mins

agree  erwan-l
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
5 hrs

agree  Daryo
6 hrs

agree  GILOU
3 days 11 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
passeporté en Europe
passported to operate in the European Union


Explanation:
"un train peut en cacher un autre"

As much as this use of "passport" could be misleading or at first puzzling, there is another wide open trap waiting the unaware: here "en Europe" means in the European Union NOT the geographical "Europe"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2020-01-06 15:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the kind of trap that exists when "what's blindingly obvious" for the writer or someone living in the EU (or even in the geographical Europe) might not be so "obvious" to someone in the United States.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: The question is "passeporté", and I've already answered it.
2 hrs
  -> the "question" is to get it right *for this specific occurrence* and that means taking into account the whole of " passeporté en Europe". "First question the question" / "What is the right question?" ...Never heard of the concept?




Reference comments


19 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: passported/passporting

Reference information:
Yes about to post answer but Phil beat me to it. And yes, possibly translated from English

https://www.lexisnexis.co.uk/legal/guidance/eu-passporting-a...

https://www.fca.org.uk/firms/passporting-under-psd2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2020-01-05 17:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/passporting.asp
What Is Passporting?
Passporting allows a firm registered in the European Economic Area (EEA) to do business in any other EEA state without the need for further authorization from each country. Often companies based outside of the EEA will get authorized in one EEA state. The company will then use the passporting rights it receives from that country to either open an establishment elsewhere in the EEA or provide cross-border services.


Passporting is a valuable asset for a multinational company. It eliminates the red tape associated with gaining authorization from each country, a process which can be lengthy and costly for a business. Passporting eliminates regulatory barriers to free trade between EEA member states, making trade between these states as easy as – and, in some ways, easier than – trade between, for example, U.S. states.

Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  erwan-l
2 hrs
  -> Thanks:-)
agree  Daryo
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!
agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks! And Happy New Year!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search