renvoyer

English translation: send or commit for trial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:renvoyer
English translation:send or commit for trial
Entered by: Adrian MM.

09:48 Dec 27, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: renvoyer
Dear colleagues,

I would need this term in English urgently, I hope someone can help:

qu'il plaise a la Chambre du Conseil du Tribunal d'arrond issement de et a LUXEMBOURG,
renvoyer XXX prequalifie, pour les infractions ci-dessus libellees devant une CHAMBRE CORRECTIONNELLE du Tribunal d'Arrondissement de ce siege.

Thanks to everyone!
Djana Surkovic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
commit
Explanation:
- in descending order of confidence level > 4-3-2.

In E&W commit (refer) from the Magistrates Court to the Crown Court over the seriousness of the offence(s) and for lengthier sentencing.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2commit/send for trial
Conor McAuley
2 +4commit
Adrian MM.
4 +1send before
Thomas Miles
4 -1to transfer XXX to
Eyango NKongo Flore
4 -2acquit
Mohammad Asadi Noroozi
3 -1remit to
erwan-l


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
renvoyer ... devant
send before


Explanation:
...

Thomas Miles
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: The two answers after this are synonyms.
4 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: Literally yes, in criminal law parlance no; and "commit" is not a synonym for "send before", it's the correct term in the context
8 hrs

agree  Lara Barnett
1 day 10 hrs

disagree  Daryo: that's NOT fhe correct term, whatever the proponents of "who need experts" have to say ...
1 day 13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
remit to


Explanation:

...another court.

erwan-l
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Not a verb generally used about a person.
5 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: Persons are not "remitted" to courts, wrong term in this context
8 hrs

agree  philgoddard: You would remit their case, rather than them personally.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Voilà...

disagree  Daryo: that's NOT fhe correct term, whatever the proponents of "who need experts" have to say ...
1 day 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commit


Explanation:
- in descending order of confidence level > 4-3-2.

In E&W commit (refer) from the Magistrates Court to the Crown Court over the seriousness of the offence(s) and for lengthier sentencing.

Example sentence(s):
  • The general power of the magistrates' court to *commit to the Crown Court* for sentence after a finding that a case is suitable for summary trial

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/insurance/502688...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Would I dare give you an uninformed "agree"?
4 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: simply //indeed, committed to the criminal trial divison of the Letzeburg Uertschaft Geriicht, which has trial jurisdiction as it's in the capital
6 hrs
  -> Yes, thx. As lawyers will know, it's a committal for trial and not to prison.//Good one- More helpful than some other (uncensored) 'snipers from the wings' who shall remain nameless.

agree  Lara Barnett
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks. This is, in E&W, a standard committal for trial rather than to prison scenario.

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Thanks de novo et merci de nouveau!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commit/send for trial


Explanation:
FHS Bridge, Council of Europe Legal Dictionary.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lara Barnett
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bridge's dictionary is top class, but needs an update.

agree  Eliza Hall
1 day 7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to transfer XXX to


Explanation:
Here the author means to forward the file of the person to another authoritative person

Eyango NKongo Flore
Cameroon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: Not the correct term as used
3 days 19 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
acquit


Explanation:
This is the equivalent term in law texts

Example sentence(s):
  • The jury acquitted him of murder
Mohammad Asadi Noroozi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: This person is being committed to face trial
6 hrs

disagree  Daryo: maybe in some other text, but for sure NOT in this one.
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search