DEE

English translation: DEE: Décision d\'enquête européenne

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:DEE
English translation:DEE: Décision d\'enquête européenne
Entered by: John Farebrother

17:39 Sep 30, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Police
French term or phrase: DEE
Mentionnos que cette documentation nous est présentée par M. X et ses conseils comme étant les éléments de réponse quant aux documents solicités par X et référencés dans la DEE dont nous avons été rendu destinataire:
John Farebrother
United Kingdom
DEE: Décision d'enquête européenne
Explanation:
DEE: Décision d'enquête européenne (cooperation des autorités juridiques internationeaux).
Selected response from:

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Grading comment
Merci, c'est bien ca
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5DEE: Décision d'enquête européenne
Renate Radziwill-Rall
3encrypted digital documentation
Nicolas Gambardella


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dee
DEE: Décision d'enquête européenne


Explanation:
DEE: Décision d'enquête européenne (cooperation des autorités juridiques internationeaux).

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci, c'est bien ca

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: The Asker has given little context, but this seems likely. However, it seems it was meant to be FR>EN (so, I've reversed the language pair).
3 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: As BD says, we don't know the full context, but if it's about international police cooperation this is probably it, European investigation order.
17 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dee
encrypted digital documentation


Explanation:
Perhaps a wild guess, but DEE could be the acronym for "Documentation Électronique Encryptée".

Nicolas Gambardella
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search