orientation

English translation: evaluation

13:03 Jun 21, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / prosecution service
French term or phrase: orientation
This article about statistics on the justice system breaks down the different steps in a case's development.

One of these steps is the "orientation" of the case at the hands of the prosecution service.

I had originally opted for 'decision', believing that one would essentially have been taken for this 'orientation' to occur. Would you think 'classification' to in fact be better?

Here is one example:
"Une filière est constituée d'une succession de phases (saisine, orientation, décision…), elles-mêmes rassemblant une ou plusieurs étapes, propres ou non à la filière considérée."

xxx
Thomas Miles
France
English translation:evaluation
Explanation:
I think the idea is establishing your position before making a decision.

Orientation
1 fait de déterminer l'endroit où l'on se trouve par rapport aux points cardinaux
2 position par rapport aux points cardinaux
3 direction, action de diriger
http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-definition/orientation
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
In view of the entire context, this answer was the most relevant.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1orientation
Simon Charass
4evaluation
philgoddard
3case management
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orientation


Explanation:
orientation [ɔrjɑ̃tasjɔ̃]
nom féminin
[direction - d'une enquête, de recherches] direction, orientation
{as per larousse.fr}

Simon Charass
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Confais
17 days
  -> Thank you Michael.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evaluation


Explanation:
I think the idea is establishing your position before making a decision.

Orientation
1 fait de déterminer l'endroit où l'on se trouve par rapport aux points cardinaux
2 position par rapport aux points cardinaux
3 direction, action de diriger
http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-definition/orientation

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
In view of the entire context, this answer was the most relevant.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This does seem to be close to the essence of the term as used.


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
case management


Explanation:
Something tells me this is about how the prosecution handles and manages cases


Prosecution and case management. Prosecution and case management provides an introduction to the way the police service works with partners in the criminal justice system ( CJS ). The experience of victims, witnesses and the public is a fundamental to bringing offenders to justice. ... hearing and trial management.23 Oct 2013
Prosecution and case management - College of Policing APP
https://www.app.college.police.uk/app-content/prosecution-an...
Feedback
About this result
Web results
Prosecution and case management - College of Policing APP
https://www.app.college.police.uk/app-content/prosecution-an...

23 Oct 2013 - Prosecution and case management. Prosecution and case management provides an introduction to the way the police service works with partners in the criminal justice system ( CJS ). The experience of victims, witnesses and the public is a fundamental to bringing offenders to justice. ... hearing and trial management.
People also ask
What happens at a plea and case management hearing?

How does a prosecutor determine which cases to pursue?

How does the CPS decide whether to prosecute?

Who is prosecution in a criminal case?

Feedback
Web results
Criminal Procedure Rules | The Crown Prosecution Service
https://www.cps.gov.uk/legal-guidance/criminal-procedure-rul...
The overriding objective; Case management rules. Criminal Practice Directions 2013; Case management in the Crown Court. Cases Sent for Trial; Cases ...
Initial Details of the Prosecution Case (Advance Information) | The ...
https://www.cps.gov.uk/legal.../initial-details-prosecution-...

10 Jan 2019 - IDPC enable the defendant and the court to take an informed view on plea, venue for trial, case management and sentencing at the first hearing ...
[PDF]CASE MANAGERS – PROSECUTION TRIAL TEAM - RESPONSE ...
https://www.durham.police.uk/Join.../Case Managers November ...

30 Nov 2018 - The Prosecution Trial Team build criminal prosecution case files in preparation for trial at court. You will case manage a wide range of.
Prosecutor's Case Management Systems, Criminal Case Management ...
www.prosecutorbykarpel.com/

Karpel Solutions specializes in Prosecutor's Case Management Systems, providing Criminal Case Management Programs and Prosecutor Software Solutions in ...
Allocation | Practical Law
https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/6-205-5097

Allocation to a particular track largely depends on the financial value of the claim. For more on allocation, see Practice note, Case management: allocation: ..

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1071




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search