juge d'instruction directeur

English translation: leading (/ chief / directing) investigating magistrate

21:59 Nov 21, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / the courts
French term or phrase: juge d'instruction directeur
What is the English term for "directeur" here? I am assuming that the person is in a capacity above the examining magistrate but unsure if it is manager/director/senior etc.

Many thanks for your help!

Leila
Leila Howden
United Kingdom
English translation:leading (/ chief / directing) investigating magistrate
Explanation:
directeur = similar to a company "director" - directing the activities of the other "juges d'instruction" from the same tribunal, the "leader" of the group, the "chief" ... it's a designation of a functional role NOT of "seniority".

I don't think that "investigating magistrate" could lead to a confusion with the "magistrates" from English courts - the addition of "investigating" should avoid any possible confusion. There is always the option of "investigating judge".


Examining magistrate

In an inquisitorial system of law, the examining magistrate (also called investigating magistrate, inquisitorial magistrate, or investigating judge), is a judge who carries out pre-trial investigations into allegations of crime and in some cases makes a recommendation for prosecution. The exact role and standing of examining magistrates varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction; common duties and powers of the examining magistrate include overseeing ongoing criminal investigations, issuing search warrants, authorizing wiretaps, making decisions on pretrial detention, interrogating the accused person, questioning witnesses, examining evidence, and compiling a dossier of evidence in preparation for trial. Examining magistrates have an important role in the French judiciary, and are also a feature of the Spanish, Dutch, Belgian and Greek criminal justice systems, although the extent of the examining magistrate's role has generally diminished over time. Several countries, including Switzerland, Germany, Portugal, and Italy, have abolished the position of examining magistrate outright.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Examining_magistrate

Code de procédure pénale, Journal officiel du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg

Art. 54. (L. 16 juin 1989)
Lorsqu'il existe dans un tribunal plusieurs juges d'instruction, le juge d'instruction directeur ou en cas d'empêchement le magistrat qui le remplace désigne, pour chaque information, le juge qui en sera chargé.

(L. 10 juillet 2011) Lorsque la gravité ou la complexité de l’affaire le justifie, il peut adjoindre au juge d’instruction chargé de l’information un ou plusieurs juges d’instruction qu’il désigne, soit dès l’ouverture de l’information, soit sur la demande ou avec l’accord du juge chargé de l’information, à tout moment de la procédure.

Art. 55. (L. 16 juin 1989)

(1) Le dessaisissement du juge d'instruction au profit d'un autre juge d'instruction peut être demandé au juge d'instruction directeur, dans l'intérêt d'une bonne administration de la justice, par requête motivée du procureur d'Etat, agissant soit spontanément, soit à la demande de l'inculpé ou de la partie civile.

(2) Le juge d'instruction directeur doit statuer dans les huit jours par une ordonnance qui ne sera pas susceptible de voies de recours.

(3) En cas d'empêchement du juge saisi, par suite de congé de maladie ou pour toute autre cause, de même qu'en cas de nomination à un autre poste, il est procédé par le juge d'instruction directeur, ainsi qu'il est dit à l'article précédent, à la désignation du juge d'instruction chargé de le remplacer.

(4) Toutefois, en cas d'urgence et pour des actes isolés, tout juge d'instruction peut suppléer un autre juge d'instruction du même tribunal, à charge par lui de rendre compte immédiatement au juge d'instruction directeur.

http://legilux.public.lu/eli/etat/leg/code/procedure_penale/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2018-12-03 22:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


this "juge d'instruction directeur" is probably also dealing with his own cases, as would any "juge d'instruction" tout court,
but
when acting as "juge d'instruction directeur" this "directeur" is only supervising the work of the whole team - allocating/reallocating cases, deciding about complaints/requests concerning other "juges d'instruction" etc, i.e.only acting as a team leader, not getting directly involved in other team members' cases.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1investigating judge in charge of the case
B D Finch
4leading (/ chief / directing) investigating magistrate
Daryo
3seniior judge of inquiry
Maria Iglesia Ramos


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
juge d\'instruction directeur
seniior judge of inquiry


Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2018-11-22 11:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I apologize for the typo in 'senior'. I will amend the entry when I have a chance which will be upon grading by the asker.

Maria Iglesia Ramos
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Una opción? This is Fr-En for starters. Any refs to back this?? It's customary to back such answers with references.
53 mins

agree  Ben Gaia: Y viva espana!
11 hrs
  -> Thank you so much!

neutral  B D Finch: Besides the spelling mistake, that just doesn't look like English as she is spoke.//There's nothing syntactically wrong with "senior judge of inquiry", it's just what might be described as "cloth-eared", i.e. not a natural turn of phrase.
11 hrs

neutral  Jennifer White: agree with BD. This wouldn't be used and can't understand Ben's "agree"
14 hrs

disagree  Daryo: Y viva espana! Interesting linguistic argument ... and very convincing references! // in fact "senior" is not quite right - "senior" = simply many years of experience, NOT NECESSARILY any kind of "leading role" (bureaucracy for beginners, p.1 ...)
1 day 17 hrs
  -> thank you

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investigating judge in charge of the case


Explanation:
http://legilux.public.lu/eli/etat/leg/code/procedure_penale/...
"Lorsqu'il existe dans un tribunal plusieurs juges d'instruction, le juge d'instruction directeur ou en cas d'empêchement le magistrat qui le remplace désigne, pour chaque information, le juge qui en sera chargé."

The fact that the above also mentions a "magistrat" is further reason to call the "juge d'instruction" a judge and not a magistrate.

https://www.lemonde.fr/le-monde-in-english/
Le Monde has had access to the hearing of the American reality TV star before the French investigating judge in charge of the inquiry into the hold up of which ...

https://e-justice.europa.eu/content_rights_of_victims_of_cri...
Jul 4, 2018 - to apply to the investigating judge in charge of the case to be recognised as a civil party seeking damages (constitution de partie civile)

https://www.peacepalacelibrary.nl/ebooks/files/IN_22.pdf
Sep 14, 2000 - the investigating judge in charge of the case ordered his pre-trial ...... Under Luxembourg law regarding appeals on points of law, the Court of ...

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Thanks Gilou

disagree  Daryo: if you check the whole of the first reference, "le juge d'instruction directeur" is not directly in charge of any specific case in that capacity, but is in charge of "directing" the work of the whole of his team of "juges instruction"
8 days
  -> That's exactly the role of a judge in charge of a case!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
17 days
  -> Thanks Yvonne

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leading (/ chief / directing) investigating magistrate


Explanation:
directeur = similar to a company "director" - directing the activities of the other "juges d'instruction" from the same tribunal, the "leader" of the group, the "chief" ... it's a designation of a functional role NOT of "seniority".

I don't think that "investigating magistrate" could lead to a confusion with the "magistrates" from English courts - the addition of "investigating" should avoid any possible confusion. There is always the option of "investigating judge".


Examining magistrate

In an inquisitorial system of law, the examining magistrate (also called investigating magistrate, inquisitorial magistrate, or investigating judge), is a judge who carries out pre-trial investigations into allegations of crime and in some cases makes a recommendation for prosecution. The exact role and standing of examining magistrates varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction; common duties and powers of the examining magistrate include overseeing ongoing criminal investigations, issuing search warrants, authorizing wiretaps, making decisions on pretrial detention, interrogating the accused person, questioning witnesses, examining evidence, and compiling a dossier of evidence in preparation for trial. Examining magistrates have an important role in the French judiciary, and are also a feature of the Spanish, Dutch, Belgian and Greek criminal justice systems, although the extent of the examining magistrate's role has generally diminished over time. Several countries, including Switzerland, Germany, Portugal, and Italy, have abolished the position of examining magistrate outright.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Examining_magistrate

Code de procédure pénale, Journal officiel du Grand-Duché de Luxembourg

Art. 54. (L. 16 juin 1989)
Lorsqu'il existe dans un tribunal plusieurs juges d'instruction, le juge d'instruction directeur ou en cas d'empêchement le magistrat qui le remplace désigne, pour chaque information, le juge qui en sera chargé.

(L. 10 juillet 2011) Lorsque la gravité ou la complexité de l’affaire le justifie, il peut adjoindre au juge d’instruction chargé de l’information un ou plusieurs juges d’instruction qu’il désigne, soit dès l’ouverture de l’information, soit sur la demande ou avec l’accord du juge chargé de l’information, à tout moment de la procédure.

Art. 55. (L. 16 juin 1989)

(1) Le dessaisissement du juge d'instruction au profit d'un autre juge d'instruction peut être demandé au juge d'instruction directeur, dans l'intérêt d'une bonne administration de la justice, par requête motivée du procureur d'Etat, agissant soit spontanément, soit à la demande de l'inculpé ou de la partie civile.

(2) Le juge d'instruction directeur doit statuer dans les huit jours par une ordonnance qui ne sera pas susceptible de voies de recours.

(3) En cas d'empêchement du juge saisi, par suite de congé de maladie ou pour toute autre cause, de même qu'en cas de nomination à un autre poste, il est procédé par le juge d'instruction directeur, ainsi qu'il est dit à l'article précédent, à la désignation du juge d'instruction chargé de le remplacer.

(4) Toutefois, en cas d'urgence et pour des actes isolés, tout juge d'instruction peut suppléer un autre juge d'instruction du même tribunal, à charge par lui de rendre compte immédiatement au juge d'instruction directeur.

http://legilux.public.lu/eli/etat/leg/code/procedure_penale/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2018-12-03 22:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


this "juge d'instruction directeur" is probably also dealing with his own cases, as would any "juge d'instruction" tout court,
but
when acting as "juge d'instruction directeur" this "directeur" is only supervising the work of the whole team - allocating/reallocating cases, deciding about complaints/requests concerning other "juges d'instruction" etc, i.e.only acting as a team leader, not getting directly involved in other team members' cases.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 171




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search