suivant actes de Greffe

English translation: according to entries on the (court) register; - Registrar\'s entries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suivant actes de Greffe
English translation:according to entries on the (court) register; - Registrar\'s entries
Entered by: Timothy Rake

05:02 Feb 16, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court proceedings
French term or phrase: suivant actes de Greffe
this text appears in a court summons in Monaco...

"Pour presenter ses moyens, entendre requérir et voir statuer sur les appels interjetés tant par elle que par le Ministère public, à titre incident, suivant actes de Greffe du (date), du jugement contradictoire rendu par le Tribunal de ….du chef de violences volontaires"

Is this literally, "subsequent to proceedings of the Clerk..." or something of the sort?
Timothy Rake
United States
according to entries on the (court) register; - Registrar's entries
Explanation:
You have to be very careful here. The Registrar record decisions and keeps the register. He does not make decisions. That is the judge's job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-02-16 14:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BD is right to correct me here. In the UK, the term "Registrar" conveys a function which France's "Greffiers" do not have : to make decisions. For that reason, it is not good to use the term "registrar", or at least, not with a capital letter in the translation.

In any event, and most importantly, your source text containing the phrase "suivant actes de Greffe" is about the registrar having made entries on the registry and not about decisions having been made by a "greffier".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-02-16 14:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the term "registrar" is used in a number of jurisdictions and that the funtions are not identical each time. The main thing to bear in mind here is of course to represent, as accurately as possible, the original text, here "actes de Greffe".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-02-16 14:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As WA also points out, the original is about the "Greffe", the registry, not the registrar.

My first suggestion is probably the more aaccurate of the two.
Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
Merci, Nikki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1according to entries on the (court) register; - Registrar's entries
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 -1per court registry decisions dated...
Nathalie Stewart


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
per court registry decisions dated...


Explanation:
http://www.codes-et-lois.fr/code-de-l-organisation-judiciair...
Le directeur de greffe, les greffiers en chef adjoints, les greffiers de chambre, les chefs de services de greffe et les greffiers assistent les magistrats à l'audience et dans les cas prévus par les lois et règlements. Ils dressent les actes de greffe, notes et procès-verbaux dans les cas prévus par les lois et règlements.

http://www.legavox.fr/blog/fabrice-r-luciani/directeur-greff...
LE GREFFE DU TRIBUNAL DE COMMERCE
«...
Le greffier dirige, sous l'autorité du président du tribunal et sous la surveillance du ministère public, l'ensemble des services du greffe.
Il assure la tenue des différents registres prévus par les textes en vigueur et tient à jour les dossiers du tribunal. Il met en forme les décisions prises et motivées par les juges.
Il est dépositaire des minutes et archives dont il assure la conservation. Il délivre les expéditions et copies et a la garde des scellés et de toutes sommes déposées au greffe.
Il dresse les actes de greffe et procède aux formalités pour lesquelles compétence lui est attribuée.

EN court registry decision
http://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=d4899c50-52f0-...

http://www.regodobrenja.net/print_po.php?id=95&jezik=3&tip=

http://fra.europa.eu/sites/default/files/fra_uploads/rights-...
A court registry decision is a decision taken by the judge only after the court session as a final judgment. The party to the proceedings can obtain
these decisions in writing from the court registry, or they can be communicated by mail by request.

Also possible:
court registry action
http://www.bclaws.ca/civix/document/id/lc/statreg/47_338_200...

https://www.google.fr/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...


Nathalie Stewart
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
29 mins

disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Sorry to seem harsh. Your references are helpful, exc. the Europa.eu one. It leads one to believe the Registrar makes deicsions. That is not the case. The Europa site is a translated version and erroneous in this instance.
3 hrs
  -> No problem at all, Nikki. If I'm off, I'm off and criticism is fine. Whoever has the right knowledge gets the KudoZ points, and the asker has the final say in the end. :)

disagree  B D Finch: It is wrong to assume equivalence between the French and UK or other common-law court systems. In England and Wales, registrars have responsibility for managing court registries AND for hearing some civil cases, but the *registries* do NOT make decisions.
4 hrs
  -> OK. The Europa.eu link was misleading, then, as Nikki Scott pointed out above. And so were the other two links (lexology and regodobrenja). Tough one!

neutral  AllegroTrans: I do not think the Court Registry/Office makes decisions per se; it merely carries out routine procedures
1 day 4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
according to entries on the (court) register; - Registrar's entries


Explanation:
You have to be very careful here. The Registrar record decisions and keeps the register. He does not make decisions. That is the judge's job.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-02-16 14:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BD is right to correct me here. In the UK, the term "Registrar" conveys a function which France's "Greffiers" do not have : to make decisions. For that reason, it is not good to use the term "registrar", or at least, not with a capital letter in the translation.

In any event, and most importantly, your source text containing the phrase "suivant actes de Greffe" is about the registrar having made entries on the registry and not about decisions having been made by a "greffier".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-02-16 14:14:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that the term "registrar" is used in a number of jurisdictions and that the funtions are not identical each time. The main thing to bear in mind here is of course to represent, as accurately as possible, the original text, here "actes de Greffe".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2017-02-16 14:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As WA also points out, the original is about the "Greffe", the registry, not the registrar.

My first suggestion is probably the more aaccurate of the two.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Merci, Nikki
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nikki - makes sense now


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yup, never heard of a registry issuing decisions. Greffe is the office/bureau, not the official (greffier) so your answer does work. also see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/law_patents/3605...
30 mins
  -> Thank you. Like BD, you make a useful point.

neutral  B D Finch: While I agree with the first part of your answer, I cannot agree with your explanation. Registrars do make decisions and hear civil cases (Family Division, Bankruptcy ...). http://www.jordanpublishing.co.uk/practice-areas/insolvency/...
38 mins
  -> "Registrars" in the UK yes, but not "greffiers" in France. I have not used the term correctly for the French context. I should not have used a capital letter. I'm going to add an additional note to my post. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Registrar_(law)

neutral  AllegroTrans: Whilst all comments above are useful, this could simply be referring to documents (e.g. standard directions orders or notices to the parties etc.) issued by the Registrar ( whom I usually call the Clerk so as to avoid any suggestion of a judicial function
6 hrs
  -> If by "this" you mean the term "acte", then I agree. That is precisely how I read the original, in reference to entries on the register, hence my first suggestion. Yes for "clerk", but see WA's remark about "greffe" rather than "greffier" and my add post




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search