sanctions éducatives

English translation: sanctions éducatives [specific restorative and non-custodial sanction].

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sanctions éducatives
English translation:sanctions éducatives [specific restorative and non-custodial sanction].

16:04 Jun 18, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / juvenile penal law
French term or phrase: sanctions éducatives
Linguée translators keep giving "educational sanctions", which I think is meaningless. Daloz gives: Sanction intermédiaire entre la peine et la mesure de sûreté ... Ces mesures, outre la confiscation de l'objet ayant servi à commettre l'infraction, concernent des interdictions ou des obligations mises à la charge des mineurs et qui, en cas de non-respect, peuvent entraîner une mesure de placement dans un établissement spécialisé...
But I can't think how to convey that in English. Any ideas?
KatieC
sanctions éducatives [specific restorative and non-custodial sanction].
Explanation:
As this refers to a specific set of measures or non-custodial sanctions that do not have a direct equivalent, it might be best to leave it in French with a brief explanation.

www.bam.eu › Press releases
15 Oct 2013 - Dublin, 14 October 2013 - Minister for Children and Youth Affairs, Ms ... the use of non custodial sanctions for children wherever possible.'

prb.sagepub.com/content/39/3/143.refs
... community service order with other non-custodial sanctions under the 1991 ... in juvenile courts', in B Galaway & J Hudson (Eds.) Criminal Justice, Restitution, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2014-06-19 09:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That shoudl be "sanctions éducatives [specific restorative and non-custodial sanctions]".
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sanctions éducatives [specific restorative and non-custodial sanction].
B D Finch
5 -2probation
John Farebrother
Summary of reference entries provided
Always look for a definition when in doubt
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
probation


Explanation:
A generic term covering the likes of referral orders

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Sorry, but "probation" is not a generic term. It is a specific term with specific meaning. "Referral order" may be closer in context but is UK specific http://www.justice.gov.uk/downloads/youth-justice/referral-o...
58 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: "Probation" is a specific penalty: I fail to see how it is "generic"
1 hr

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sanctions éducatives [specific restorative and non-custodial sanction].


Explanation:
As this refers to a specific set of measures or non-custodial sanctions that do not have a direct equivalent, it might be best to leave it in French with a brief explanation.

www.bam.eu › Press releases
15 Oct 2013 - Dublin, 14 October 2013 - Minister for Children and Youth Affairs, Ms ... the use of non custodial sanctions for children wherever possible.'

prb.sagepub.com/content/39/3/143.refs
... community service order with other non-custodial sanctions under the 1991 ... in juvenile courts', in B Galaway & J Hudson (Eds.) Criminal Justice, Restitution, ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2014-06-19 09:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That shoudl be "sanctions éducatives [specific restorative and non-custodial sanctions]".

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 509
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: this works well
8 hrs
  -> Thanks AT

agree  rkillings: "non-custodial sanctions" is enough by itself.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks RK. Not sure about that: corporal punishment is non-custodial isn't it?




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Always look for a definition when in doubt

Reference information:
27 octobre 2010
Les sanctions éducatives
Elles sont applicables aux mineurs de 10 à 18 ans à la date des faits. Elles permettent d'apporter une réponse judiciaire plus adaptée lorsque les mesures éducatives apparaissent inappropriées ou sans effet, et que le prononcé d'une peine constituerait une sanction trop sévère. Elles constituent une réponse aux actes commis par les mineurs de 10 à 13 ans pour lesquels aucune peine ne peut être prononcée.

6 sanctions éducatives peuvent être prononcées, seules ou groupées :

• confiscation d'un objet ayant servi à la commission de l'infraction ou qui en est le produit ;

• interdiction de paraître, pour une durée qui ne saurait excéder un an dans le ou les lieux dans lesquels l'infraction a été commise, à l'exception de ceux où réside habituellement le mineur ;

• interdiction, pour une durée qui ne saurait excéder un an, de rencontrer la ou les victimes désignées par la juridiction ou d'entrer en relation avec elles ;

• interdiction, pour une durée qui ne saurait excéder un an, de rencontrer le ou les co-auteurs désignés par la juridiction ou d'entrer en relation avec eux ;

• mesure d'aide ou de réparation prévue à l'article 12-1 de l'ordonnance du 2 février 1945 ;

• obligation de suivre un stage de formation civique d'une durée qui ne peut excéder un mois.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1087
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, AllegroTrans, but I did give the Daloz definition in my question, and my problem was how to render it in English.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search