extrait

English translation: temporary removal from prison

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:extrait
English translation:temporary removal from prison
Entered by: Kimberly De Haan

16:17 Jun 16, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal law
French term or phrase: extrait
This is from a form, a "fiche d'observation d'audience" for criminal proceedings (comparution immédiate).
One of the entries is:
Présentation devant le tribunal (déféré / extrait / libre / sous CJ...) :
I understand that "déféré" is the very first time a person appears before the judge, without even a lawyer, and at that point the judge can decide whether more investigation is needed.
"Libre", the person appears before the court a free man or woman
"sous CJ", the person is not in jail but is subject to certain restrictions.

Now we get to the crunch. What is "extrait"? By process of elimination, I'm assuming it's a person who's already been déféré and has been sent back to jail to await trial.
Is that correct?
Kimberly De Haan
Canada
temporary removal from prison
Explanation:
the temporary removal of a prisoner from prison to
participate in or assist with the gathering of evidence relating
to crimes or to undergo medical treatment
Selected response from:

Maria S. Loose, LL.M.
Belgium
Grading comment
Yes, I believe this is it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4temporary removal from prison
Maria S. Loose, LL.M.
4previous convictions
John Farebrother
3detainee /detained
Evgeny Artemov (X)
3extracted from prison
Catharine Cellier-Smart
3off-remand (in custody vs. on bail)
Adrian MM. (X)


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previous convictions


Explanation:
extrait du casier judiciaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-06-16 17:36:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively, "copy of criminal record"

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: it does not say "extrait du casier judiciaire" so I don't think this can be assumed
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
temporary removal from prison


Explanation:
the temporary removal of a prisoner from prison to
participate in or assist with the gathering of evidence relating
to crimes or to undergo medical treatment



    Reference: http://www.leginfo.ca.gov/pub/13-14/bill/sen/sb_1001-1050/sb...
Maria S. Loose, LL.M.
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, I believe this is it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart
2 mins

agree  Jane F
4 mins

agree  patrickfor: ok with the meaning
16 hrs

agree  B D Finch: www.dojni.gov.uk/index/.../11-410-releases-granted-to-offenders
1 day 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extracted from prison


Explanation:
I'm giving this a medium confidence level because I'm not totally if 'extract' is the correct term in English in this context, but this simply means the person is already in prison and is brought out for trial (or whatever). Nothing to do with pieces of paper or certificates.

Prisoners can also be 'extracted' to be allowed to participate in certain sporting events (races or matches for example).

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Afraid that "extract" is not the right verb.
1 day 19 hrs
  -> I know. My answer was posted before Maria's, when I was more concerned at giving the Asker the right idea.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
off-remand (in custody vs. on bail)


Explanation:
Must be the past participle of the verb of extraire.

Remand in custody as opposed to remanded on bail.

Example sentence(s):
  • Home » Prosecution Policy and Guidance » Legal Guidance » A to C » Custody Time Limits Custody Time Limits Principle Core Quality Standards Guidance Protocol agreed with HMCTS Preliminary Stages and Time Limits

    Reference: http://www.reds.msh-paris.fr/communication/textes/detprov.ht...
    Reference: http://www.cps.gov.uk/legal/a_to_c/custody_time_limits/
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
detainee /detained


Explanation:
(as his legal status -- in line with other possible statuses), possibly convicted (in a prior case) brought to court under guard as a witness or defendant in another case.

Yes, temporarily removed from custody for the purpose.

Evgeny Artemov (X)
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search