à charge du prévenu pré-qualifié

English translation: (proceedings) (instituted) against the above-named/aforementioned defendant

18:39 May 30, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Tribunal proceedings in DRC
French term or phrase: à charge du prévenu pré-qualifié
In a criminal proceeding in the DRC is the following text from the summons.
It first list the name, address and civil status of the plaintiff, then the defendant, then reads:

"Vu la procédure suivie à charge du prévenu pré-qualifié pour:

- Attendu que le cité est le représentant de la Société XXX...
- Attendu qu'en date de XXX...
- Qu'à cet effet....

any suggestions? I understand "qualifié" in this sense as "aggravated"? so "pré-qualifié"??
Timothy Rake
United States
English translation:(proceedings) (instituted) against the above-named/aforementioned defendant
Explanation:

Rules and Fees: Notice of institution of proceedings - Courts Service
www.courts.ie/rules.nsf/.../133337111815775E8025763A005A555...
YOU ARE HEREBY GIVEN NOTICE that proceedings have been instituted against you, the above-named defendant, domiciled at ........ by the above-named ...

CA Codes (pen:1427-1465.8)
www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=pen&group...
Defendant ____ (stating the name of the defendant) having been admitted to bail in the ... undertakes that the above-named defendant will appear in the above-named ... against the defendant there, but shall be limited to proceedings upon the ...

to show that pré-qualifié has nothing to do with 'aggravated' in the context. it's an African text, right?:
Comparaissant en personne en présence de………………………… Et de ………………………………
témoins instrumentaires à ce requis, réunissant les conditions exigées par la loi. Lecture
du contenu de l’acte susdit a été faite par Nous, Notaire, aux comparants et témoins.
Les comparants pré-qualifiés ont déclarés devant Nous et en présence desdits témoins
que l’acte susdit tel qu’il est dressé, renferme bien l’expression de leur volonté ;

http://lavoixdupaysancongolais.files.wordpress.com/2012/03/r...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(proceedings) (instituted) against the above-named/aforementioned defendant
writeaway
3payable by the afore/above-mentioned defendant/accused
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
comment
liz askew

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
payable by the afore/above-mentioned defendant/accused


Explanation:
links.weblaw.ch/CPP%20Art.%20426‎Translate this page
Art. 426 Frais à la charge du prévenu et des parties dans le cadre d'une procédure indépendante en matière de mesures. 1 Le prévenu supporte les frais de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-05-30 19:49:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2618211

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes, but no hyphen
2 mins

neutral  writeaway: payable in this context????/yes. you got pré-qualifié. But I have seen questions you posted for legal jobs you did apparently accept and do.
11 hrs
  -> no problem, to be frank I thought this was the case because the defendant had committed a crime against the State, i.e. DRC - told you I don't do law, but I did get the "prequalifié" bit!!

disagree  Catcressie: nothing to do with "payable". Here "à charge" means "against"
12 hrs
  -> no problem

neutral  Adrian MM. (X): à charge du vs. (témoin) à décharge > (witness) for the defence
1 day 20 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(proceedings) (instituted) against the above-named/aforementioned defendant


Explanation:

Rules and Fees: Notice of institution of proceedings - Courts Service
www.courts.ie/rules.nsf/.../133337111815775E8025763A005A555...
YOU ARE HEREBY GIVEN NOTICE that proceedings have been instituted against you, the above-named defendant, domiciled at ........ by the above-named ...

CA Codes (pen:1427-1465.8)
www.leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=pen&group...
Defendant ____ (stating the name of the defendant) having been admitted to bail in the ... undertakes that the above-named defendant will appear in the above-named ... against the defendant there, but shall be limited to proceedings upon the ...

to show that pré-qualifié has nothing to do with 'aggravated' in the context. it's an African text, right?:
Comparaissant en personne en présence de………………………… Et de ………………………………
témoins instrumentaires à ce requis, réunissant les conditions exigées par la loi. Lecture
du contenu de l’acte susdit a été faite par Nous, Notaire, aux comparants et témoins.
Les comparants pré-qualifiés ont déclarés devant Nous et en présence desdits témoins
que l’acte susdit tel qu’il est dressé, renferme bien l’expression de leur volonté ;

http://lavoixdupaysancongolais.files.wordpress.com/2012/03/r...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catcressie: Completely agree!
38 mins

agree  Adrian MM. (X)
1 day 7 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: comment

Reference information:
doesn't préqualifié mean

above/afore-mentioned??

www.droitcongolais.info/.../39_csj_corruption_du_ma...‎Translate this page
Vu les pieces de procédure suivie a charge du prévenu préqualifié pour: a) Les deux prévenus: 1°) Avoir a Mbandaka, ville de ce nom, province de l'Equateur, ...

jurisprudence 3.doc - codexnews.lu
www.codexnews.lu/codex/.../jurisprudence 3.doc‎Translate this page
le Ministère Public, exerçant l'action publique pour la répression des crimes et ... partie civile constituée contre le prévenu et défendeur au civil L préqualifié .
PROCES-VERBAL DE NOTIFICATION L'An deux mille sept, le ... - ICC
www.icc-cpi.int/iccdocs/doc/doc356885.pdf - Translate this page
de Rome à rencontre du prévenu susnommé pour avoir, alors qu'il y a des motifs ... remise du prévenu préqualifié aux autorités compétentes congolaises en ...
préqualifié > susmentionné, décrit plus haut - ProZ.com
www.proz.com › ... › French › Law (general)‎Translate this page
Nov 22, 2007 – (KudoZ) French translation of préqualifié: susmentionné, décrit plus haut [Signification de jugement de au sein de l'UE - Law (general) ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-05-30 19:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/law_general/9876...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes, it does but it should not be hyphenated in English
10 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search