prestations statutaires

English translation: obligations under the articles of incorporation

15:19 Jul 5, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / articles of association
French term or phrase: prestations statutaires
This is for Switzerland
Les actionnaires ne sont tenus que des prestations statutaires et ne répondent pas personnellement des dettes sociales.
This is from the articles of association of a société anonyme.
I am translating it as "The shareholders are only bound in respect to the payments specified in the articles of association and are not personally answerable for the company’s debts." Can someone confirm that this is what is meant. I'm practically sure but I haven't come across the expression "prestations statutaires" before. Many thanks in advance
zac
English translation:obligations under the articles of incorporation
Explanation:
required only to perform the obligations incumbent upon her under the company's articles of incorporation, and is not liable for the company's debts
Selected response from:

Rafael Wugalter (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks this confirmed what I thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4statutory benefits
Subodh Jangid
3obligations under the articles of incorporation
Rafael Wugalter (X)
4 -1statutory services
Giorgio Tenedios
3statutory provisions
Nathalie Scabers


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statutory provisions


Explanation:
http://www.vertalen.nu/vertaal?van=fra&naar=eng&vertaal=pres...

Nathalie Scabers
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Dunwell: yes, what they are required to do in terms of the Articles of Association
1 hr

disagree  Rafael Wugalter (X): I wouldn't go with statutory provisions because that's standard legalese for "sections of a statute/law/Act"
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statutory benefits


Explanation:
statutory provisions is also right, but In this context its appropriate.

Subodh Jangid
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rafael Wugalter (X): Not sure about this one. In civil law language, "prestations" also means "things a person does" (e.g. providing services or payments)
20 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
statutory services


Explanation:
s

Giorgio Tenedios
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rafael Wugalter (X): I wouldn't say "statutory" because that usually means "in legislation" whereas the type of "statuts" referred to here is almost certainly not legislation. However, the idea of "services" is on the right track.
13 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obligations under the articles of incorporation


Explanation:
required only to perform the obligations incumbent upon her under the company's articles of incorporation, and is not liable for the company's debts

Rafael Wugalter (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks this confirmed what I thought.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search