mentions marginales

English translation: margin(al) notes / comments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mentions marginales
English translation:margin(al) notes / comments
Entered by: Tony M

20:21 Jun 14, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce decree
French term or phrase: mentions marginales
Appears at the bottom of a divorce decree after, "Signed as follows." My working translation is "marginal signatures." Do you agree or do you have a better translation?
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
marginal notes
Explanation:
Certainly not 'signatures', I'd have thought
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Tony-Dusty-. though I actually went with Sarah's "margin notes." And thanks everyone about the comments about "comments!" Would fit just fine, too.

femme
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5marginal notes
Tony M
5Notice on the margin -
Ángeles Silva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Notice on the margin -


Explanation:
Written down by the Notary Public or Officer of Records

Ángeles Silva
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: 'on the margin' sounds decidely odd to me?
13 mins

neutral  writeaway: not notices (the French is plural) and not on the margin-100% confidence is a bit much
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
marginal notes


Explanation:
Certainly not 'signatures', I'd have thought

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 258
Grading comment
Thanks, Tony-Dusty-. though I actually went with Sarah's "margin notes." And thanks everyone about the comments about "comments!" Would fit just fine, too.

femme

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Hope you didn't strain the old grey matter too much over this one!
45 mins
  -> Thanks, RB! It did need a great deal of thought...

agree  Leny Vargas
51 mins
  -> Thanks, Lenybee!

agree  writeaway: with RB on this one. basic stuff.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, W/A! Indeed, yes...

agree  Sarah Walls: or "margin notes"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah! Yes, that's good too!

agree  Anna Quail: 'Notes' or 'comments' - I echo your "certainly not 'signatures' "... Ever heard of 'marginalia'? (A more legal term)// Yes you're right, marginalia is formal.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks! Oh yes, 'comments' would be good too! 'marginalia' would, I feel, be more suitable for a more formal, decsriptive use, no?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search