décompter

English translation: itemis/ze (in a statement of account)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décompter
English translation:itemis/ze (in a statement of account)
Entered by: Adrian MM.

13:31 Feb 12, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: décompter
French standard clauses "norme" for construction contracts.

"Résiliation de plein droit sans indemnité

Le maître de l'ouvrage pourra conserver les matériels et les installations de chantier spécialement créés pour le chantier, qui seront décomptés à l'entrepreneur compte tenu de leur amortissement au prorata des travaux. Il pourra également acquérir la propriété des matériaux approvisionnés et non périssables qui ont donné lieu au paiement d'acomptes, moyennant le paiement du solde de leur prix."

The "termination as of right without compensation" here is termination by the contractor.

This appears to mean that created site facilities, created by contractor but left in place, will be somehow "credited" to the contractor, bearing in mind any depreciation due to the accomplishment of the work.

I've been looking at the definitions for décompter, and nothing seems to fit that comfortably.
Mpoma
United Kingdom
itemis/ze (in an account to the contractor)
Explanation:
- namely for settling or 'squaring up' with a credit or debit,

décompte in international FRE/ENG civil engineering regs. is a (statement of) account.

décompter : break down (dictionnaire financier)
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, yes, a good stab.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4itemis/ze (in an account to the contractor)
Adrian MM.
3deduct (from)
Thomas Miles
Summary of reference entries provided
Définition
mchd

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deduct (from)


Explanation:
Clearly you need to check this makes sense based on the wider context.

Thomas Miles
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décompter (à l'entrepreneur)
itemis/ze (in an account to the contractor)


Explanation:
- namely for settling or 'squaring up' with a credit or debit,

décompte in international FRE/ENG civil engineering regs. is a (statement of) account.

décompter : break down (dictionnaire financier)


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-contracts/23...
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1581595528436/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks, yes, a good stab.




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: Définition

Reference information:
https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais/décompter/223...

Définitions

Déduire quelque chose d'un compte en vue d'obtenir un solde net : Décompter les sommes avancées du total à rembourser.

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search