grever du chef du bailleur

English translation: for which the Lessor is liable

03:55 Dec 18, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease contract
French term or phrase: grever du chef du bailleur
I'm having trouble with this expression. Not sure if it's a parsing issue or what:

Plus généralement, tous les frais, charges, impôts, taxes et dépenses quelconques de quelque nature qu'elles soient, qui seraient ou pourraient devenir exigibles sur l'immeuble loué ou sur la location, le tout de manière que le loyer ci-dessus fixé soit perçu par le BAILLEUR net de toutes charges réelles quelconques, à la seule exclusion des impôts susceptibles de grever du chef du BAILLEUR les revenus de la location qui sont et demeureront à la charge du BAILLEUR
Timothy Rake
United States
English translation:for which the Lessor is liable
Explanation:
"...taxes on the rental income for which the Lessor is liable"

"les impôts susceptibles de grever ... les revenus"

It's expressed rather differently in FR, but I think can be rendered more simply in EN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2019-12-19 15:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could always work "in that capacity" into your phrasing somewhere, as Adrian has indicated, if you feel it is truly necessary to include it.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4for which the Lessor is liable
Tony M
4 +2be chargeable - to the Landlord in that capacity - on the letting income
Adrian MM.
3 +1which the LESSOR may be liable to pay in its capacity of LESSOR
Ph_B (X)


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grever - du chef du bailleur - les revenus de la location
be chargeable - to the Landlord in that capacity - on the letting income


Explanation:
We may need to extend the question in order to parse the phrase more effectively.

du chef de: on the ground of (FHS Bridge); on the part of; under the head of ..

grever ... du chef du bailleur: also > be assessable ....on the Lessor's (ac)count; qua (as) Lessor for lovers of Latin.

The only thing I am sure of is that it has nothing to do with the Landlord's cook.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/law-contracts/98...
    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/search/standard/result/1576658045132/1
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
3 hrs
  -> Merci and thanks! I'd been struggling during my time with the 'du chef' bit: City Notarial stock translation > 'on account of ...'

agree  GILOU
3 days 27 mins
  -> Merci de nouveau and thanks de novo!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grever du chef du BAILLEUR
which the LESSOR may be liable to pay in its capacity of LESSOR


Explanation:

impôts susceptibles de grever du chef du BAILLEUR les revenus de la location

any tax on rental income which the LESSOR may be liable to pay in its capacity of LESSOR

For instance,
"...the lessor when acting in its capacity of lessor and as owner within the limits of the transaction.. shall not be liable to the lessee or third parties for..."
https://www.unidroit.org/instruments/leasing/model-law

"b) The lessor shall not, in its capacity of lessor, be liable to third ..."
Fundamental Texts on European Private Law
https://books.google.fr › books - Traduire cette page
Oliver Radley-Gardner, ‎Reinhard Zimmermann, ‎Hugh Beale - 2003 - ‎Law

The French stresses that the lessor is liable because s-he is the lessor and in that capacity only, and not in any other:
Cf.
"This principle does not govern any liability of the lessor in any other capacity, ... "
General Reports of the XVIIIth Congress of the International ...
https://books.google.fr › books - Traduire cette page
Karen B. Brown, ‎David V. Snyder - 2011 - ‎Law

and I would attempt to keep this element in the translation.

Ph_B (X)
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM.: Yes. This is exactly the scenario: City of London Notarial stock translation is 'on account of'. BTW post-deletion of your comments, you can't have had a 'landlord' in the South of England or were querying why not Landlady - a commoner scenario.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Adrian - I deleted my comment when I decided to post my answer. I prefer not to comment on others' answers when I answer a question./PS: Rereading all this, I would agree with your answer if it said Lessor instead of Landlord (closer to ST?).

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for which the Lessor is liable


Explanation:
"...taxes on the rental income for which the Lessor is liable"

"les impôts susceptibles de grever ... les revenus"

It's expressed rather differently in FR, but I think can be rendered more simply in EN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs (2019-12-19 15:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could always work "in that capacity" into your phrasing somewhere, as Adrian has indicated, if you feel it is truly necessary to include it.


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 343
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Tony


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, C!

agree  writeaway: du chef de is a basic everyday legal expression. used a lot in Belgium
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, W/A!

agree  SafeTex: Nice and concise
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, S/T!

agree  Eliza Hall
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eliza!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search