exécution de la licence

English translation: use/exercise/implementation + licence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exécution + licence
English translation:use/exercise/implementation + licence
Entered by: Thomas Miles

11:37 Sep 4, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / User licence
French term or phrase: exécution de la licence
This is a user licence for a robot and its software.

While I am aware that 'exécution' can mean 'performance' or 'fulfilment' (in a service contract for example, where something is to be delivered) or 'enforcement', I do not understand how a user licence can be fulfilled/performed/enforced.

Some examples:
'chacune des Parties s’engage à détruire les informations confidentielles ... qu’elle détient en raison de l’exécution de la Licence'
'... tout litige qui surviendrait dans l'exécution de la présente Annexe [the user licence]'

It does nonetheless sometimes refer to the 'exécution' of obligations:
'les obligations énoncées ci-dessus ont été intégralement exécutées'

xxx
Thomas Miles
France
use/exercise/implementation of the licence
Explanation:
There's probably other synonyms you could use as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-04 12:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "complied with" in your last example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-09-04 17:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You do not have to be currently employed or have business interests relevant to the **use of the licence**.
http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk/business-and-licensing/licensin...

Before, or within one hour of, commencing to **exercise** its Temporary Gambling licence, a Temporary Gambling licensee shall notify the Commission of its intention to, or its actual, **exercise** of that licence and the reason for its exercise.
http://www.gamblingcontrol.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/Te...

Effective **implementation of the licence**: The plan should show how those carrying out the action, whether culling and/or vaccination, will be deployed.
http://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/s...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
In this particular context, your solution did work. Interestingly, this is now the second time in two days that 'implementation' worked well as a translation of 'exécution'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1use/exercise/implementation of the licence
philgoddard
4performance of the license
Eliza Hall


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance of the license


Explanation:
This sounds like it should be the usual "performance" translation. Any contract is performed by simply doing what the contract says. A licensee performs by using the licensed technology and paying the licensor as agreed. The licensor performs by accepting payment and not suing the licensee for infringement.

Execution in EN also means contract signing, and it can mean that in FR, but that's clearly not what it means here because Party A doesn't get Party B's confidential information simply by signing the contract. They get it over the course of performance -- evidently the license contemplates a giving or exchange of confidential info (perhaps customer lists, business know-how or trade secret technologies).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-09-04 15:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS given the reference to confidential info, it sounds like performance of this license will include one party giving some confidential info to the other (or both parties exchanging certain confidential info that they have).

Eliza Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Eliza - not the solution I chose - but I did mention to my colleague how helpful you generally are!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This is just a synonym of my answers.
2 hrs
  -> All correct translations are synonyms of each other. The key to a translation that's good, not just correct, is register, style, etc. Performance is a legal term that appears in contracts.

agree  Daryo: yes, on the model of "performing" an obligation or a contract
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

disagree  SafeTex: See my remarks in the discussion
19 hrs
  -> See my response in the discussion.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use/exercise/implementation of the licence


Explanation:
There's probably other synonyms you could use as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-09-04 12:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe "complied with" in your last example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-09-04 17:18:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You do not have to be currently employed or have business interests relevant to the **use of the licence**.
http://www.wandsworth.gov.uk/business-and-licensing/licensin...

Before, or within one hour of, commencing to **exercise** its Temporary Gambling licence, a Temporary Gambling licensee shall notify the Commission of its intention to, or its actual, **exercise** of that licence and the reason for its exercise.
http://www.gamblingcontrol.org/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/Te...

Effective **implementation of the licence**: The plan should show how those carrying out the action, whether culling and/or vaccination, will be deployed.
http://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/s...


philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
In this particular context, your solution did work. Interestingly, this is now the second time in two days that 'implementation' worked well as a translation of 'exécution'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eliza Hall: Those are everyday EN or tech terms, not legal terms, and they're not what this contract provision is referring to. PS: The examples you've posted are not this type of licence -- see discussion.
2 hrs
  -> You should check your facts before posting disagrees. I've posted some examples showing that you're wrong, and I hope you'll withdraw your comment.

agree  SafeTex: Phil is right. You use or exercise a licence, you don't "perform" a licence. Sick too of disagrees being used abusively by people wih a suggestion up.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks! And yes, "disagree" should mean "I think your answer is wrong", not "I have a different answer."

agree  James A. Walsh: "Use of" would be my choice here.
22 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search