corrélations jointes

English translation: joint correlations

02:18 Dec 15, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Equity report
French term or phrase: corrélations jointes
I'm translating an equity report for an asset-management company from French (France) to English (United Kingdom) and am having trouble with a phrase. Please find it below in a full sentence to give you full context:

'Sur la base de son univers d'investissement, le gérant procède trimestriellement ou en tant que de besoin, en fonction des conditions du marché, à une allocation sectorielle à partir de la volatilité de chaque secteur composite et de leurs corrélations jointes, afin d'équilibrer leurs contributions au risque global (critère financier).'

I was thinking along the lines of 'connected correlations'. Would that be the most appropriate choice?

Many thanks!
Matthew Valentine
United Kingdom
English translation:joint correlations
Explanation:
E.g. https://www.cfapubs.org/doi/full/10.2469/dig.v38.n3.39

Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2joint correlations
Rob Grayson
2 -1compiled correlations
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joint correlations


Explanation:
E.g. https://www.cfapubs.org/doi/full/10.2469/dig.v38.n3.39



Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: although "mutual correlations" [between two types of investments made by the Fund] would be more accurate/correct // like "you need two to tango", a correlation is always "joint" [between two variables] a bit pointless saying it.
2 hrs
  -> "Joint correlations" has precedent, and I suspect is what the French author was trying to emulate.

agree  Francois Boye
13 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compiled correlations


Explanation:
Hello

I don't see "jointes" as simply meaning "shared". I don't think they did the correlations together as we don't have "en commun" or "partagé". I think its more to do with the correlations of each party being "compiled" so they do come together but not quite in the same way as "joint" means. I also prefer "compiled" as we are speaking of data but I think my reading needs a confirmation or two

SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: I would be extremely surprised if you find a single occurrence of "compiled correlations" used in a context like the one of this ST to mean "corrélations jointes" ...
23 hrs
  -> Hello Daryo: Based on what you say, maybe "convergent correlations"?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search