tension

English translation: a moderate, upward pressure on bond yields

10:54 Oct 8, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Monthly investment update Oct 17
French term or phrase: tension
Hello

The term "tension" appears a couple of times in this investment newsletter text:

...une normalisation plus rapide des politiques monétaires et donc à une tension plus importante des rendements obligataires...

..nous anticipons une tension modérée des taux obligataires au cours des prochains mois...

I think this means higher or an increase in bond yields but would appreciate confirmation or suggestion of an alternative translation.

Thanks

Mark
Mark Radcliffe
United Kingdom
English translation:a moderate, upward pressure on bond yields
Explanation:
the said tension is an upward pressure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-10-08 16:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nasdaq.com/article/us-yields-rise-on-reduced-usno...
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stress on
nweatherdon
4 +1a moderate, upward pressure on bond yields
Francois Boye


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stress on


Explanation:
negative (downward) effect on returns

nweatherdon
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or pressure.
2 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: pressure
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a moderate, upward pressure on bond yields


Explanation:
the said tension is an upward pressure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-10-08 16:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nasdaq.com/article/us-yields-rise-on-reduced-usno...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanDhu
2 days 35 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search