avocat partie fonds d'investissement

English translation: investment fund's lawyer

09:22 Oct 13, 2016
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Investment / Securities / private equity investment
French term or phrase: avocat partie fonds d'investissement
Hi everyone!

I'm having trouble translating the above terms, part of the following sentence: "conseil partie société / avocat partie société / avocat partie fonds d'investissement".

They're part of a list of stakeholders in a partnership between a private equity company and a film production company, and I'm totally stuck with the legal jargon... please help!!!! thanks so much in advance :)
Word Pass
France
English translation:investment fund's lawyer
Explanation:
I know this is essentially the same as the other answer in substance, but in fact in the French there is no "representation" included and so I feel this answer is substantively different.
Selected response from:

nweatherdon
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4investment fund's lawyer
nweatherdon
3lawyer/counsel representing the investment fund
Margarida Martins Costelha


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avocat partie fonds d\'investissement
lawyer/counsel representing the investment fund


Explanation:
suggestion

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avocat partie fonds d\'investissement
investment fund's lawyer


Explanation:
I know this is essentially the same as the other answer in substance, but in fact in the French there is no "representation" included and so I feel this answer is substantively different.

nweatherdon
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search