fonds à formule

English translation: formula-based fund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonds à formule
English translation:formula-based fund
Entered by: Timothy Rake

22:07 Oct 10, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Quarterly statement
French term or phrase: fonds à formule
This is a bullet appearing beneath "Repartition des supports de votre contrat", which includes other things such as "fonds en euros", "Actions",
"fonds diversifiés".

Could "Formula" funds possibly refer to "baskets" of funds such as mutual funds? BTW, this is French Canadian.
Timothy Rake
United States
formula-based fund
Explanation:
Already in kudoz

http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/investment_secur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-10-11 00:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I seem to have linked to the french version of proz:)
Selected response from:

lydiar
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2formula-based fund
lydiar
5 -1investissements ,actions et obligations sur les marchés financiers
adriana ghita (X)
Summary of reference entries provided
Info from Axa
lydiar

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formula-based fund


Explanation:
Already in kudoz

http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/investment_secur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-10-11 00:12:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I seem to have linked to the french version of proz:)


    Reference: http://fra.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/investment_secur...
lydiar
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joehlindsay
16 hrs

agree  rkillings: The official French-French English term. Generically, it's a type of structured fund.
1 day 10 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
investements/securities
investissements ,actions et obligations sur les marchés financiers


Explanation:
valeurs mobilières à valeur (actions et obligations sur les marchés financiers)

securities=sont des titres (actions et obligations sur les marchés financiers) qui apparaissent dans la balance, la situation financière trimestrielle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2010-10-12 12:15:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il a été un mauvais fonctionnement.
La question que j'ai reçue a été de valeurs et d'investissement, mais le lien était dans l'espace pour les autres mots= fonds à formule =donc autre secteur!

adriana ghita (X)
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: Too general anyway, and this is a structured product that relies on derivatives to achieve a formula-based outcome.
20 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Info from Axa

Reference information:
Qu’est-ce qu’un fonds à formule ?

Réponse:
Les OPCVM « à formule » ont pour objectif d’offrir une performance conditionnelle définie en fonction de l’évolution des indices boursiers, des cours, etc. Pour cela, ils s’engagent à atteindre, à une date déterminée, un montant obtenu par l’application mécanique d’une formule de calcul prédéfinie, reposant sur des indicateurs de marchés financiers ou d’instruments financiers.


    Reference: http://www.comprendreavecaxa.fr/mon-argent/mon-epargne/inves...
lydiar
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search