répartition des supports

English translation: allocation of assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:répartition des supports
English translation:allocation of assets
Entered by: Alain Mouchel

05:17 Oct 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Quarterly statement
French term or phrase: répartition des supports
I've seen "des supports" used in the financial sense as meaning "financial instruments." Could this also be translated as "distribution of assets"? The term is used above a pie chart showing, for instance, "fonds en euros," "monétaires", "actions", "fonds diversifiés", etc.
Timothy Rake
United States
allocation of assets
Explanation:
allocation of assets?
Selected response from:

Alain Mouchel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2distribution of underlying assets
joehlindsay
1allocation of assets
Alain Mouchel


  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
allocation of assets


Explanation:
allocation of assets?

Alain Mouchel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
distribution of underlying assets


Explanation:
Sometimes 'support' can be synonymous with 'sous-jacent' or 'sous-option', that is the underlying asset of a derivative contract/option, etc.

Consider this from Wikipedia:


"Actif sous-jacent
Aller à : Navigation, rechercher

Cet article est une ébauche concernant la finance.
Vous pouvez partager vos connaissances en l’améliorant (comment ?) selon les recommandations des projets correspondants.
Un actif sous-jacent est un actif sur lequel porte une option ou plus largement un produit dérivé. Il peut être financier (actions, obligations, bons du Trésor, contrats à terme, devises, indices boursiers...) ou physique (matières premières agricoles ou minérales...).
L'actif sous-jacent est l'actif réel sur le prix contractuel duquel porte le produit dérivé concerné. Il désigne en effet ** l'instrument support** d'un contrat à terme dont la qualité est strictement définie.
Par exemple, pour un call Accor d'échéance décembre 2009, l'actif sous-jacent est l'action Accor."

But I don't know why they would say support instead of the more common 'sous-jacent' or what the implication might be.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2010-10-10 07:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually that might be why. I can't say, but I consulted the Quebec granddictionnaire.com for 'support' and under the classification 'finance' you do get 'sous-jacent' or 'underlying' in English. Without more context, (for example do you know what items are listed under this heading?) it's hard to tell exactly what they mean.

Here is the link:

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...



joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perhaps because this is French Canadian??





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search