au respect par des

English translation: relating to their compliance with

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au respect par des
English translation:relating to their compliance with
Entered by: AllegroTrans

13:06 Aug 10, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / miscellaneous concernign investments, rules, policies, regulations, etc
French term or phrase: au respect par des
Good afternoon,

I have been working on a rather long couple of documents for a brokerage work in France. I am somewhat perplexed as how to translate the above term within this context.

"Les frais de contentieux engagés par la Société de Gestion dans le cadre de litiges l’opposant à des Porteurs de Parts liés au respect par eux des dispositions du Règlement, et en particulier pour l’application des dispositions de l'Article ...."
Thanks in advance for your help.

Best regards,

Richardl

Les frais de contentieux engagés par la Société de Gestion dans le cadre de litiges l’opposant à des Porteurs de Parts liés au respect par eux des dispositions du Règlement, et en particulier pour l’application des dispositions de l'{ut2}Article
Tremonte
United States
relating to their compliance with
Explanation:
The litigation costs incurred by the Management Company in litigation with unitholders relating to their compliance with the Rules, and in particular with the provisions of.....
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you fror your help AllegroTrans.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6relating to their compliance with
AllegroTrans
3 -1fees for which they are responsible under the provisions
MatthewLaSon


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
relating to their compliance with


Explanation:
The litigation costs incurred by the Management Company in litigation with unitholders relating to their compliance with the Rules, and in particular with the provisions of.....


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you fror your help AllegroTrans.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Allegro..thanks for that input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
3 mins
  -> thanks CH

agree  James Roberts
12 mins
  -> thanks JR

agree  joehlindsay
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Mark Nathan
10 hrs

agree  rkillings
17 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon: I agree, but I just posted another answer an option. The idea is that they are responsible for these fees under the provisions. Yesterday's translation was not correct, as I misread the sentence.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fees for which they are responsible under the provisions


Explanation:
Hello,

frais liés au respect par eux des dispositions = fees involved in their keeping in line with the provisions of

I don't care for "relating to their compliance" here. It just doesn't sound right to my ear.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris Hall: Do not agree with this Matthew. There is nothing wrong whatsoever with "relating to their compliance with".
8 hrs
  -> Hi Chris! How does make my translation wrong, though? It's just another option. "Relating to their compliance" is fine, I suppose.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search