mise en oeuvre de paris contrariants (retour à la moyenne)

English translation: putting on contrarian bets (mean reversion)

22:20 Feb 9, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: mise en oeuvre de paris contrariants (retour à la moyenne)
This is a bullet point in a powerpoint presentation. It is describing the investment philosophy of a fund.
razia
English translation:putting on contrarian bets (mean reversion)
Explanation:
Or 'trades' in place of bets, because that's how they're doing the betting.

The 'retour à la moyenne' is not about average return but about the market equilibrium point moving back towards the long-term trend. They're betting the market is not on a 'random walk' but will 'revert to the mean'.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2putting on contrarian bets (mean reversion)
rkillings
4implementation of contrary bets (average return)
Chris Hall
Summary of reference entries provided
Help with half of your question...
Chris Hall

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implementation of contrary bets (average return)


Explanation:
My proposed suggestion.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kevin Pendergast: The first portion is correct, but "retour à la moyenne" is most certainly "reversion to the mean"
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
putting on contrarian bets (mean reversion)


Explanation:
Or 'trades' in place of bets, because that's how they're doing the betting.

The 'retour à la moyenne' is not about average return but about the market equilibrium point moving back towards the long-term trend. They're betting the market is not on a 'random walk' but will 'revert to the mean'.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Travelin Ann
1 hr

agree  Kevin Pendergast: Precisely - opening contrarian positions. I'd prefer "reversion to the mean" over "mean reversion", as a 'reversion' might also be a nice thing
9 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Help with half of your question...

Reference information:
mise en oeuvre (mettre en oeuvre) = implemented (to implement)

(retour à la moyenne) = (return to the average)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-09 23:56:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, here it would be "la mise en oeuvre de XXX" = "the implementation of XXX".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-02-10 00:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retour à la moyenne = average return

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search