gestion d’actifs taux et crédit

English translation: management of fixed income and credit assets

17:10 Jan 12, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / investment prospectus and report
French term or phrase: gestion d’actifs taux et crédit
Bonsoir,

Je suis dérouté par cette expression ci-dessus: Normalement, cela serait: gestiond'actifs ou gestion de taux et crédits;

"Responsable de cette équipe, PPP RRRRdétient plus de 11 ans d’expérience dans la gestion d’actifs taux et crédit et est impliqué dans cette stratégie depuis son arrivée chez WWWW en 2000."

Je vous remercie tous par avance par votre assistance.

Richard
Tremonte
United States
English translation:management of fixed income and credit assets
Explanation:
Don't be fooled; this has nothing to do with "asset management" in the usual sense. It is referring to the different types of investment used by an investment fund.

"Taux" does indeed refer to interest rates, but "fixed income" is the "terme consacré" in this type of context.

Google will gove you plenty of examples to back up this use. (Look for original EN sites rather than EN translations of FR sites.)
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much Rob!@@
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3management of fixed income and credit assets
Rob Grayson
4 +1interest rate and credit asset management
Thomaso


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest rate and credit asset management


Explanation:
"taux" means interest rate in this instance.

Thomaso
Ireland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Thomaso.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
management of fixed income and credit assets


Explanation:
Don't be fooled; this has nothing to do with "asset management" in the usual sense. It is referring to the different types of investment used by an investment fund.

"Taux" does indeed refer to interest rates, but "fixed income" is the "terme consacré" in this type of context.

Google will gove you plenty of examples to back up this use. (Look for original EN sites rather than EN translations of FR sites.)

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thanks very much Rob!@@
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Rob. Thanks for your input.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Underwood: Fixed income or "fixed interest"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  rkillings
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bob

agree  joehlindsay: With more context, this sounds like it could also be 'fixed assets and lending' (crédit often means 'lending') Are there other clues? Rob is completely correct that this has nothing to do with 'asset management'.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks for the agree, though I don't agree with your conjecture about "fixed assets and lending" – it appears to fit neither the FR text as stated nor the context




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search