créance liquide

English translation: liquidated claim(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:créance liquide
English translation:liquidated claim(s)
Entered by: silviantonia

22:45 Nov 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: créance liquide
9°/ Aux termes de l'Assemblée Générale Extraordinaire du 19 mars 2001, le capital social a été augmenté d'une somme de 432.903 Euro par apport en numéraire ou par compensation avec des créances certaines, liquides et exigibles sur la société.

... the authorized capital was increased by a cash subscription of... or by compensation via liquidated claims? debts? credits?

I understand these are claims or credits enforceable on the company, but am not sure what to call them, in this context.
silviantonia
United States
liquidated claim(s)
Explanation:
Definition:
Liquidated claim
Claim for a fixed amount of compensation/damages (ie a debt)
(http://www.tssa.org.uk/article-46.php3?id_article=963

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-11-18 23:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Créance de somme d'argent (claim to money) dont le montant est déterminé avec exactitude.
Note(s) :
On distingue également la créance exigible dont l'exécution peut être réclamée immédiatement, et la créance certaine dont la validité ne fait pas de doute.
Selected response from:

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is what I chose, knowing that 'liquid' claim is also used, but I am more familiar, in my own practice drafting agreements, with this terminology. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4liquid receivables
joehlindsay
4liquidated claim(s)
Chris Hall


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
créance liquide (in this context)
liquidated claim(s)


Explanation:
Definition:
Liquidated claim
Claim for a fixed amount of compensation/damages (ie a debt)
(http://www.tssa.org.uk/article-46.php3?id_article=963

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-11-18 23:09:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Créance de somme d'argent (claim to money) dont le montant est déterminé avec exactitude.
Note(s) :
On distingue également la créance exigible dont l'exécution peut être réclamée immédiatement, et la créance certaine dont la validité ne fait pas de doute.


Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is what I chose, knowing that 'liquid' claim is also used, but I am more familiar, in my own practice drafting agreements, with this terminology. Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Chris... I know when drafting agreement, certain fixed sums are frequently put in place as 'liquidated damages' to make future problems/debts clearer, but was not sure if it would apply to stock/share situations...


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
créances liquides
liquid receivables


Explanation:
'Créance liquide' can indeed be "liquidated claim" or "liquid claim" in other contexts, but I think "liquid receivables" is better in this context. "Créances" are usually "accounts receivable" and liquide is of course liquid. "Créance" and "exigible" both mean receivable in French so the English would be redundant. It would be something ilke 'receivable and due' so you need to adjust the wording.

Receivables are, of course, claims, its just a question of the customary wording in business use.

joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: I liked this answer as well, but one has to choose one... Thank you for the input and for the very helpful comments.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search