la gestion de titres

English translation: acquiring and holding (management of) securities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la gestion de titres
English translation:acquiring and holding (management of) securities
Entered by: silviantonia

19:13 Nov 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: la gestion de titres
These are the by-laws for a company that makes food supplements and extracts, and it's the same company I've been translating analysts' recommendations for, but I am not sure what 'titres' refers to in the third paragraph: (I include previous paragraphs for the sake of context)

La société a pour objet, en France et dans tous pays :

la fabrication, la commercialisation et la distribution en gros, demi gros et détail de tous produits comestibles se rapportant à l'alimentation humaine et animale et la prestation de services ;

la fabrication et la commercialisation de tous extraits destinés aux Industries cosmétiques, diététiques, pharmaceutiques et toutes activités connexes ;

la prise de participation et **la gestion de titres** dans toutes sociétés en France et dans tous pays, dans toutes sociétés ayant des activités connexes ou complémentaires.
silviantonia
United States
management of securities
Explanation:
That's what it means literally, but you could translate 'la prise de participation et la gestion de titres" simply as "acquiring and holding securities"
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Acquiring and holding securities was it for me! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5management of securities
philgoddard
4managing investments
rkillings
4securities management
Transitwrite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
management of securities


Explanation:
That's what it means literally, but you could translate 'la prise de participation et la gestion de titres" simply as "acquiring and holding securities"

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Acquiring and holding securities was it for me! Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: As I said above, I know what it 'means' but the whole concept sounded rather presumptuous ... so I thought titre might apply to something else! I guess this is just meant to give them the right to buy shares or securities anywhere that they think will serve the company's purpose...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: Like your suggestion of "acquiring and holding securities"
17 mins
  -> Thanks Rob.

agree  Mark Nathan
44 mins
  -> Thanks Mark

agree  George Colibaba
57 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Chris Hall
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Chris

agree  joehlindsay: 'acquiring and holding' securities is good.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securities management


Explanation:
http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/gestion des tit...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-11-18 19:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - we were answering at the same time I think...

Transitwrite
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! The whole concept sounded strange or awkward or presumptuous to me, because of the "dans toutes sociétés en France et dans tous pays..."


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
managing investments


Explanation:
Taking (minority) equity stakes and managing investments in companies in related lines of business.

Don't mention 'securities'. 'Titres' appears in French because the balance-sheet item for these investments, carried at cost, is 'titres de participation'.

Alternatively, you could refer to 'participating interests', but that term is a bit more recherché.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search