ROP

English translation: Operating Result/s/EBIT/operating income/ trading profit, or operating profit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ROP
English translation:Operating Result/s/EBIT/operating income/ trading profit, or operating profit
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

18:49 Nov 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: ROP
A table heading for a company's report. The rest are:

Tableau 2 : Comptes simplifiés l
En M€ 2007 2008

CA
Marge brute (%)
EBITDA
Marge EBITDA (%)
ROP
Marge opérationnelle (%)
Charges financières nettes
Impôt
Résultat net
Endettement net
Gearing (%)

Source : Société
silviantonia
United States
Actual Operating Result/s
Explanation:
[PDF]
RESULTATS SEMESTRIELS 2006
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
La marge opérationnelle courante du premier semestre s'établit à 12 % contre 11.8 % au premier semestre 2005. * ROP : Résultat Opérationnel Courant ...
www.cegedim.fr/finance/communiques/.../CEGEDIM_ResJuin2006_...

Second Quarter 2009 Operating Results Announced by National Retail ...
3 Aug 2009 ... Highlights include: Operating Results: -- Revenues, net earnings and FFO ... Actual operating results may differ materially from what is ...
www.reuters.com/article/.../idUS111855 03-Aug-2009 PRN20090... - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-11-16 19:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gray Reports Operating Results for the Three-Month and Nine-Month ...
9 Nov 2009 ... PRNewswire business news by provider, Gray Reports Operating Results for ... early extinguishment of debt 8352 - Income tax (benefit) expense (12364) ... Actual results of operations are subject to a number of risks and ...
news.moneycentral.msn.com/provider/providerarticle.aspx?... - Cached

....ResultS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-11-22 16:28:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Further references in case anybody read this again.

#
About - Business & Finance - MEDIAVIEWER
GeoMet Announces Financial and Operating Results for the Quarter Ended June 30, ... of $2.7 million from derivative contracts during the current quarter. ...
markets.about.com/about/?GUID=9697573&Page...Ticker... - Cached
#
L.B. Foster Reports Third Quarter Operating Results - AOL Money ...
Excluding the current and prior year gains noted above, 2009 earnings per ... its third quarter 2009 operating results and general market activity and ...
money.aol.com/article/lb-foster-reports-third.../733125?icid... - Cached
#
Para - Victorian Auditor-General's Office (Australia)
10 Nov 1998 ... 3.1 Table 3A presents a summary of the operating result achieved by .... Finance charges to total revenue) (per 8.4 5.6 2.8 cent) Current ...
archive.audit.vic.gov.au/old/sfo98/afs9803.htm - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-11-22 16:31:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
RESULTATS SEMESTRIELS 2006
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
La marge opérationnelle courante du premier semestre s'établit à 12 % contre 11.8 % au premier semestre 2005. * ROP : Résultat Opérationnel Courant ...
www.nextnews.fr/upload/fr/13578.pdf

# [PDF]
Q109 Segment Operating Results
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Segment Operating Results. Juniper Networks, Inc. Segment Operating Results. *preliminary only ... Operating Margin as a. % of segment revenue ...
www.juniper.net/us/en/local/pdf/.../q109-segment-op-results... - Similar
#
operating margin and operating profit Resources | BNET
29 Oct 2009 ... Danisco presents higher operating margin and DKK2.3bn profit in ... Chiyoda Announces Revisions to Forecasts for Operating Results and ...
resources.bnet.com/.../operating+margin+and+operating+profit.html - Cached
#
Chunghwa Telecom Reports Operating Results for the First Nine ...
Chunghwa Telecom Reports Operating Results for the First Nine Months and Third ... EBITDA margin and the operating margin for the first nine months of 2009 ...
au.us.biz.yahoo.com/prnews/091030/hkf004.html?.v=65 - Cached
#
Q4 GAAP Operating Margin Up to 42%; Non-GAAP Operating Margin Up ...
“We grew Q4 non-GAAP operating margins by a faster than expected 240 basis points to ... could adversely affect our business, operating results or financial ...
www.oracle.com/us/corporate/press/019444 - Cached - Similar


marge opérationnelle = operating margin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-11-22 16:32:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

#
Latest Analyst Comments on British Sky Broadcasting Group plc ...
The group posted a 9 percent rise in adjusted operating profit to 198 ... un bénéfice opérationnel ajusté de 192 millions de livres et un gain net de 87.000 ...
pulse.alacra.com/.../British_Sky_Broadcasting_Group_plc-C1022978 - Cached
#
Translation of profit in SYSTRAN English-French Dictionary ...
- [ Translate this page ]
profit and loss statement : état des résultats. ♦COMPUTOther expressions. operating profit : bénéfice opérationnel. ♦Other expressions. Larousse ...
www.systranet.com/dictionary/english-french/profit - Cached

so
bénéfice opérationnel = operating profit

from the findings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-11-22 16:37:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And here
MR BRICOLAGE : Résultats 1er semestre 2009 Résultat opérationnel ...
- [ Translate this page ]
En ME, Chiffre d'affaires, Résultat Opérationnel (ROP), Résultat net part du Groupe des activités maintenues, 30.06.09, 269,5, 13,0, 6,9 2,6 %, 30.06.08 ...
www.euroinvestor.co.uk/news/story.aspx?id=10602136 – Cached

#
Toyota Announces First Quarter Operating Results; Net Revenues and ...
Free Online Library: Toyota Announces First Quarter Operating Results; Net Revenues and Earnings Mark New Record for the First Quarter. by "JCN Newswires"; ...
www.thefreelibrary.com › ... › JCN Newswires › August 4, 2006 - Cached - Similar
#
Chicago Rivet & Machine Co Reports Operating Results (10-Q ...
10 Nov 2009 ... The net result was a net loss of $246814, or $0.26 per share, ... (SWITZERLAND) Reports Operating Results (10-K) - Nov 17, 2009 ...
www.gurufocus.com/news.php?id=75230 - Cached
#
Fresh Brands Reports Second Quarter Operating Results; Net Income ...
Fresh Brands Reports Second Quarter Operating Results; Net Income of $0.2 Millio - SHEBOYGAN, Wis. -- Fresh Brands, Inc. (Nasdaq:FRSH) today released re ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-135431486.html - Cached
#
Key Performance Indicators – Net Operating Result (Customer ...
Key Performance Indicators – Net Operating Result (Customer) Plan Performance ... Update those forecasts for the remaining months based on results of ...
https://polh.bsm.dla.mil/KPI_NetOperCust.htm - Cached - Similar


I rest my case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-11-22 17:38:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

AND
http://www.vernimmen.com/html/glossary/definition_ebit_earni...


Definition of EBIT, Earnings Before Interest and Tax - Finance dictionary

EBIT, Earnings Before Interest and Tax ((See Chapter 9 of the Vernimmen))

EBIT, or operating profit, represents the earnings generated by investment cycle and operating cycle for a given period. The term “operating” contrasts with the term “financial”, reflecting the distinction between the real world and the realms of finance. Operating income is the product of the company’s industrial and commercial activities before its financing operations are taken into account. EBIT may also be called operating income, trading profit, or operating result.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-11-22 17:41:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As a linguist I have discovered that there is more than one way of sayiing "operating result"

I may not be a financial expert but I have deduced from all the reference that there is not one single "enshrined" term for this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-11-22 18:34:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Rob
Oh right...I understand the pedantry now, well I can remove the Actual bit..

and insert all the other possibilities for ROP

in the glossary

Happy?

Or do I have to put your answer only?

I have discovered that there are alternatives.

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, liz, this is what I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3résultat opérationnel
Rob Grayson
3 -1Actual Operating Result/s
liz askew


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
résultat opérationnel


Explanation:
i.e. operating profit (or operating income, if you prefer).

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you as well, Rob.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Weston
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniel

agree  joehlindsay
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Joe

agree  writeaway: main thing is that this answer is visible to others who may look this up in the future. it's always important to check who has answered + who has agreed. knowledgeable agrees are important factors. pity it's no longer possible to correct glossary entries
4 days
  -> Indeed, thanks

neutral  liz askew: I have withdrawn my comments, as this has got out of hand now.
5 days
  -> This form is about respect, primarily respect for language and its proper translation. But also respect for other individuals, I agree. Unfortunately, some seem to insist on taking reasoned negative comments about their answers as personal insults.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Actual Operating Result/s


Explanation:
[PDF]
RESULTATS SEMESTRIELS 2006
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
La marge opérationnelle courante du premier semestre s'établit à 12 % contre 11.8 % au premier semestre 2005. * ROP : Résultat Opérationnel Courant ...
www.cegedim.fr/finance/communiques/.../CEGEDIM_ResJuin2006_...

Second Quarter 2009 Operating Results Announced by National Retail ...
3 Aug 2009 ... Highlights include: Operating Results: -- Revenues, net earnings and FFO ... Actual operating results may differ materially from what is ...
www.reuters.com/article/.../idUS111855 03-Aug-2009 PRN20090... - Cached


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-11-16 19:00:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gray Reports Operating Results for the Three-Month and Nine-Month ...
9 Nov 2009 ... PRNewswire business news by provider, Gray Reports Operating Results for ... early extinguishment of debt 8352 - Income tax (benefit) expense (12364) ... Actual results of operations are subject to a number of risks and ...
news.moneycentral.msn.com/provider/providerarticle.aspx?... - Cached

....ResultS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-11-22 16:28:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Further references in case anybody read this again.

#
About - Business & Finance - MEDIAVIEWER
GeoMet Announces Financial and Operating Results for the Quarter Ended June 30, ... of $2.7 million from derivative contracts during the current quarter. ...
markets.about.com/about/?GUID=9697573&Page...Ticker... - Cached
#
L.B. Foster Reports Third Quarter Operating Results - AOL Money ...
Excluding the current and prior year gains noted above, 2009 earnings per ... its third quarter 2009 operating results and general market activity and ...
money.aol.com/article/lb-foster-reports-third.../733125?icid... - Cached
#
Para - Victorian Auditor-General's Office (Australia)
10 Nov 1998 ... 3.1 Table 3A presents a summary of the operating result achieved by .... Finance charges to total revenue) (per 8.4 5.6 2.8 cent) Current ...
archive.audit.vic.gov.au/old/sfo98/afs9803.htm - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-11-22 16:31:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]
RESULTATS SEMESTRIELS 2006
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
La marge opérationnelle courante du premier semestre s'établit à 12 % contre 11.8 % au premier semestre 2005. * ROP : Résultat Opérationnel Courant ...
www.nextnews.fr/upload/fr/13578.pdf

# [PDF]
Q109 Segment Operating Results
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Segment Operating Results. Juniper Networks, Inc. Segment Operating Results. *preliminary only ... Operating Margin as a. % of segment revenue ...
www.juniper.net/us/en/local/pdf/.../q109-segment-op-results... - Similar
#
operating margin and operating profit Resources | BNET
29 Oct 2009 ... Danisco presents higher operating margin and DKK2.3bn profit in ... Chiyoda Announces Revisions to Forecasts for Operating Results and ...
resources.bnet.com/.../operating+margin+and+operating+profit.html - Cached
#
Chunghwa Telecom Reports Operating Results for the First Nine ...
Chunghwa Telecom Reports Operating Results for the First Nine Months and Third ... EBITDA margin and the operating margin for the first nine months of 2009 ...
au.us.biz.yahoo.com/prnews/091030/hkf004.html?.v=65 - Cached
#
Q4 GAAP Operating Margin Up to 42%; Non-GAAP Operating Margin Up ...
“We grew Q4 non-GAAP operating margins by a faster than expected 240 basis points to ... could adversely affect our business, operating results or financial ...
www.oracle.com/us/corporate/press/019444 - Cached - Similar


marge opérationnelle = operating margin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-11-22 16:32:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

#
Latest Analyst Comments on British Sky Broadcasting Group plc ...
The group posted a 9 percent rise in adjusted operating profit to 198 ... un bénéfice opérationnel ajusté de 192 millions de livres et un gain net de 87.000 ...
pulse.alacra.com/.../British_Sky_Broadcasting_Group_plc-C1022978 - Cached
#
Translation of profit in SYSTRAN English-French Dictionary ...
- [ Translate this page ]
profit and loss statement : état des résultats. ♦COMPUTOther expressions. operating profit : bénéfice opérationnel. ♦Other expressions. Larousse ...
www.systranet.com/dictionary/english-french/profit - Cached

so
bénéfice opérationnel = operating profit

from the findings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-11-22 16:37:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And here
MR BRICOLAGE : Résultats 1er semestre 2009 Résultat opérationnel ...
- [ Translate this page ]
En ME, Chiffre d'affaires, Résultat Opérationnel (ROP), Résultat net part du Groupe des activités maintenues, 30.06.09, 269,5, 13,0, 6,9 2,6 %, 30.06.08 ...
www.euroinvestor.co.uk/news/story.aspx?id=10602136 – Cached

#
Toyota Announces First Quarter Operating Results; Net Revenues and ...
Free Online Library: Toyota Announces First Quarter Operating Results; Net Revenues and Earnings Mark New Record for the First Quarter. by "JCN Newswires"; ...
www.thefreelibrary.com › ... › JCN Newswires › August 4, 2006 - Cached - Similar
#
Chicago Rivet & Machine Co Reports Operating Results (10-Q ...
10 Nov 2009 ... The net result was a net loss of $246814, or $0.26 per share, ... (SWITZERLAND) Reports Operating Results (10-K) - Nov 17, 2009 ...
www.gurufocus.com/news.php?id=75230 - Cached
#
Fresh Brands Reports Second Quarter Operating Results; Net Income ...
Fresh Brands Reports Second Quarter Operating Results; Net Income of $0.2 Millio - SHEBOYGAN, Wis. -- Fresh Brands, Inc. (Nasdaq:FRSH) today released re ...
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-135431486.html - Cached
#
Key Performance Indicators – Net Operating Result (Customer ...
Key Performance Indicators – Net Operating Result (Customer) Plan Performance ... Update those forecasts for the remaining months based on results of ...
https://polh.bsm.dla.mil/KPI_NetOperCust.htm - Cached - Similar


I rest my case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-11-22 17:38:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

AND
http://www.vernimmen.com/html/glossary/definition_ebit_earni...


Definition of EBIT, Earnings Before Interest and Tax - Finance dictionary

EBIT, Earnings Before Interest and Tax ((See Chapter 9 of the Vernimmen))

EBIT, or operating profit, represents the earnings generated by investment cycle and operating cycle for a given period. The term “operating” contrasts with the term “financial”, reflecting the distinction between the real world and the realms of finance. Operating income is the product of the company’s industrial and commercial activities before its financing operations are taken into account. EBIT may also be called operating income, trading profit, or operating result.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-11-22 17:41:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As a linguist I have discovered that there is more than one way of sayiing "operating result"

I may not be a financial expert but I have deduced from all the reference that there is not one single "enshrined" term for this term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2009-11-22 18:34:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Rob
Oh right...I understand the pedantry now, well I can remove the Actual bit..

and insert all the other possibilities for ROP

in the glossary

Happy?

Or do I have to put your answer only?

I have discovered that there are alternatives.



liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, liz, this is what I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rob Grayson: Reasons in discussion box
6 days
  -> No doubt we will meet again elsewhere on Proz.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search