notre opinion Renforcer

English translation: our "Consolidate" opinion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:notre opinion Renforcer
English translation:our "Consolidate" opinion
Entered by: silviantonia

22:37 Nov 15, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: notre opinion Renforcer
It feels as though there is something missing here, punctuation, a word...

En outre, cette acquisition donne au groupe une position réellement internationale et un statut de leader mondial dans les ingrédients naturels de spécialité. Ce qui conjugué au potentiel d’appréciation (12%) justifie le maintien de notre opinion Renforcer.

This an analysis of a merger, and its financial consequences. Granted that the acquisition gives this particular company international status, "... this, combined with the potential for appreciation, justifies supporting/maintaining our opinion to consolidate?"

It should say 'de' or there should perhaps be a period, as in recommendations where the writer will say: Buy, sell, consolidate.

Suggestions?
silviantonia
United States
our "Consolidate" opinion
Explanation:
Assuming this is share analyst advice.
They give a share a "Vendre/Alleger/Conserver/Renforcer/Acheter" label, which obviously changes with events, performance etc.

So yes, not very grammatical, but that is the jargon.

http://www.boursorama.com/infos/consensus/consensus_analyste...
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Mark, thank you for a most lucid response... I ultimately sent my client a short memo explaining the vagaries of analysts' language in recommending actions to take, and referred them to an investopedia article...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1our "Consolidate" opinion
Mark Nathan
4our recommendation to add to the position
Rebecca Davis
4our Add recommendation
rkillings
3our opinion to Consolidate
Chris Hall
Summary of reference entries provided
Françoise Vogel

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sense of phrase: notre opinion Renforcer
our "Consolidate" opinion


Explanation:
Assuming this is share analyst advice.
They give a share a "Vendre/Alleger/Conserver/Renforcer/Acheter" label, which obviously changes with events, performance etc.

So yes, not very grammatical, but that is the jargon.

http://www.boursorama.com/infos/consensus/consensus_analyste...

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mark, thank you for a most lucid response... I ultimately sent my client a short memo explaining the vagaries of analysts' language in recommending actions to take, and referred them to an investopedia article...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: Yep, it's a standard analysts' recommendation to potential investors
7 hrs
  -> Morning, thanks Rob!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sense of phrase: notre opinion Renforcer
our opinion to Consolidate


Explanation:
According to the WWW, this term does exist within a financial context.

My translation attempt.

Moreover, this acquisition gives the group a truly international position and a status of world leader. Which combined with the appreciation potential (12%) justifies supporting *our opinion to Consolidate*.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-11-15 23:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supporting or maintaining.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our recommendation to add to the position


Explanation:
Basically, this is a broking recommendation that tells investors to add to the position (it's a bit weaker than saying "buy")

Rebecca Davis
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

2 days 44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our Add recommendation


Explanation:
Not 'opinion'.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Faurecia: Natixis reste à 'renforcer' et vise 17 euros ...
Natixis maintient son opinion 'renforcer' ainsi que son objectif de cours de 17 euros, ...
fr.buzz.yahoo.com/.../Faurecia-Natixis-reste-a-renforcer-et-vise-17-euros - En cache

Biomérieux: Portzamparc maintient son opinion à 'renforcer ...
7 sep 2009 ... Ainsi, le broker souligne qu'il s'agit d'une ' publication de bonne qualité qui nous conforte dans notre opinion Renforcer sur le titre '. ...
www.radiobfm.com/.../biomerieux-portzamparc-maintient-son-o...

Parmi les valeurs moyennes du secteur, le broker continue à "favoriser" Soitec (opinion "Renforcer"), pour son exposition au marché informatique. ...
www.boursorama.com/forum-soitec-silicon-natixis-renforcer-s... -

Le titre Faurecia s'envole de 3,5% à 13,65 E. Natixis maintient son opinion 'renforcer' ainsi que son objectif de ...
www.easybourse.com/.../faurecia-senvole-de-35-un-broker-pas... -

Portzamparc a maintenu son opinion Renforcer sur le spécialiste des ustensiles de cuisine Mastrad. Le broker a pris cette décision 'compte tenu des ...
www.boursereflex.com/.../Mastrad_Portzamparc_maintient_son_...

Chez Portzamparc (opinion 'renforcer' contre 'acheter'), les analystes estiment que les orientations stratégiques prises par le groupe ...
www.cerclefinance.com/default.asp?pub=valactu&art... -

Maintien de notre opinion Renforcer et de notre objectif de cours de 23,0 €. Prochain événement / RN 2008– avril 2009...
www.arkeonfinance.fr/.../GroupePizzornoEnvironnement-200902...

Françoise Vogel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search