bases de consommation des risques

English translation: risk management databases; risk consumption databases

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bases de consommation des risques
English translation:risk management databases; risk consumption databases
Entered by: Bianca Jacobsohn

10:55 Oct 26, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Trading
French term or phrase: bases de consommation des risques
Extrait :
Une fois le deal conclu, le middle-office enregistre cette transaction dans les systèmes afin de mettre à jour les bases de consommation des risques.

Databases? Records?
"Risk consumption" appears to be the in-house term, but I'd be curious to read any other suggestions.

Many thanks in advance.
Bianca Jacobsohn
France
risk consumption databases
Explanation:
I think "Risk consumption" is OK - it's talking about databases that keep track of the total risk exposure that has been "used up" or "consumed" so that the company can make sure it stays within (probably regulatory) limits.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you for your helpful explanation. I've checked this one out with other sources and "risk management databases", quite simply, was suggested. I have to agree B D and Sharon that "consumption" sounds odd in this context!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1risk consumption databases
Rob Grayson
4risk absorption management/information base
Transitwrite
3bases for risk acceptance
B D Finch
4 -1risk databases
Chris Hall


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
risk databases


Explanation:
Source: http://www.bobsguide.com/guide/irm.html

Risk Databases.

What is "Risk Databases"?
ANSWER: Storage tools to optimise threat and risk tolerance, and opportunities in conjunction with risk analysis.

Could also consider "risk-related databases".

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rob Grayson: Afraid you can't just ignore "consommation" - it makes a difference to the meaning
13 mins
  -> I was 99.9% nearly there, but I agree that I may well have just fallen short at the final hurdle.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
risk consumption databases


Explanation:
I think "Risk consumption" is OK - it's talking about databases that keep track of the total risk exposure that has been "used up" or "consumed" so that the company can make sure it stays within (probably regulatory) limits.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Thank you for your helpful explanation. I've checked this one out with other sources and "risk management databases", quite simply, was suggested. I have to agree B D and Sharon that "consumption" sounds odd in this context!
Notes to answerer
Asker: I've kept your suggestion in the glossary as it seems to be an in-house term at certain (French...) international companies.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hall
31 mins
  -> Thank you Chris

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bases for risk acceptance


Explanation:
I think that "bases" might well not be "databases". "Risk consumption" sounds decidedly odd.

"bases for risk acceptance decisions. Specifically, the activity risk managers must be aware of the ongoing history of everything used in establishing the ..."
www.hss.doe.gov/nuclearsafety/ns/techstds/standard/.../std6... -

"4 Nov 2008 ... I highlight this document because it provides a nice, succint frame of reference for talking about risk acceptance and risk management. ..."
www.professormcgill.com/blog/category/risk-acceptance/ -

"Where the baseline is set determines risk allocation and has a great influence on risk acceptance, bid prices, quantity of change orders, and the final cost ..."
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0784409307...

"Risk acceptance criteria. To determine the acceptability of the extension ..... Category B-A welds (closure head): four inspections with three welds ..."
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0029549308000393 -

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Julie Barber: this wouldn't seem to fit in with the sentence though about entering information into a system to keep the "bases" updated
3 mins
  -> The bases for risk acceptance might be variable and updated according to risks accepted. i.e. there could be quotas for various sorts of risk, or new criteria might be introduced.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
risk absorption management/information base


Explanation:
Consumption doesn't sound right to me - I think we are talking more about risk absorption.
I therefore suggest the above, see below for some info, and there are many hits on the web

http://www.re-define.org/category/blog-tags/risk-absorption
http://searchfinancialsecurity.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,s...


Transitwrite
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search