Réduire à la marge l’exposition du portefeuille

English translation: reduce portfolio exposure on the margin

16:40 Jul 18, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Bonds
French term or phrase: Réduire à la marge l’exposition du portefeuille
Nous réduisons à la marge l’exposition du portefeuille (sensibilité totale inférieure à 4.5%) avec la volonté de poursuivre ce mouvement avec la baisse des rendements (objectif de 3% de sensibilité sur 3.20% de rendement bund à 10 ans).
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
English translation:reduce portfolio exposure on the margin
Explanation:
That is, make incremental changes to the portfolio in the direction of reducing exposure.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2009-07-21 06:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipédia.fr on l'effet marginal:

"En économie, l'effet marginal est l'effet d'une modification **à la marge** d'une variable économique. [emphasis added]
Mathématiquement, l'effet marginal sur une variable Y de la modification infime d'une variable X s'exprime au moyen de la dérivée : E_m = \frac{d Y}{d X}. Par exemple, le coût marginal est le coût de produire un bien supplémentaire."

Prefer "on the margin" because the adjective "marginal" is plagued by competing meanings. Will the reader understand a "marginal" reduction in OED sense 3.a. ("That is on the ‘margin’, or close to the limit, below or beyond which something ceases to be possible or desirable. Freq. in Econ.") or in OED sense 3.b ("Of minor importance, small, having little effect")? The difference matters.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2009-07-21 06:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the second one is sense 3.d, not 3.b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2009-07-21 06:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.moodyskmv.com/products/pc_riskFrontier.html
about Moody's KMV's portfolio management software.
Some features:
"PRICE FOR RISK:
* Calculate Sharpe ratios and return on risk-adjusted capital (RORAC) for each exposure and the entire portfolio.
* Understand how new exposures impact portfolio risk-return performance on the margin, using the DealAnalyzer® Module integrated in your loan origination system. …"
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reduce portfolio exposure as much as possible, to the utmost
Bourth (X)
3 +1reduce portfolio exposure on the margin
rkillings


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduce portfolio exposure as much as possible, to the utmost


Explanation:
Though I suppose really the latter should be "to the utleast" in this instance ...

I can't say I had observed the expression previously, but Google reveals it to be common for "as much as possible, in the negative/downward direction). Anything, from the number of lumps of sugar you put in your coffee to the number of députés taking baksheesh can be réduit à la marge, and everyone says it, including Presidential spokespersons. Nothing to do the any "margins" on investments, etc.

I wonder if it's an expression that comes to us from the printing industry, where possibly "réduire à la marge" could mean "put your text as far to the left as possible, to the extreme limit of the printable area".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-07-18 22:24:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

quitte à REDUIRE A LA MARGE le nombre d'élus par des réaménagements justifiés de la carte électorale locale. ...
extranet.senat.fr/rap/r08-471/r08-4714.html

La droite, lorsqu'elle revient au pouvoir, tente de REDUIRE A LA MARGE ces dépenses d'assistance au profit d'autres dépenses de « soutien à l'économie ...
www.objectifliberte.fr/2004/02/non-la-droite-f.ht

La menace de sanction permet sans doute de REDUIRE, A LA MARGE, le nombre de chômeurs en les pressant d'accepter des emplois précaires ou ...
archives.rezo.net/.../%3CC9C8A98F-EB21-4BB1-892C-873D80BDBCF0@free.fr%3E

Par ailleurs, cela impliquerait de REDUIRE, A LA MARGE, le champ des interventions publiques, mais qui s'en plaindra ? ...
www.les4verites.com/articles/comments.php?articles_id...

Nous voulons des services publics de très haut niveau pour toutes et tous pour construire la vie et non des services étiolés chargés de REDUIRE A LA MARGE les ravages du libéralisme
www.pcf.fr/IMG/rtf/3900Hopit.rtf

maintenir le niveau d’évasion vers Perpignan, voire le REDUIRE A LA MARGE
www.economie-pyrenees-mediterranee.fr/article.php3?id...

David Martinon, porte-parole de l'Elysée, a ainsi appuyé l'idée selon laquelle on pourrait réduire "à la marge" l'écart entre la Pologne et les très grands ...
www.lexpress.fr/.../traite-europeen-deuxieme-round-incertai...

Pour simplifier, nous regrouperons les coûts de communication et les effets secondaires inattendus sous l'expression coûts d'ajustement linguistique. L'existence de tels coûts contribue à RÉDUIRE À LA MARGE l'habileté qu'on attribue au joueur francophone [ ... ]
Une lecture attentive de ces différents coefficients estimés révèle que les membres de la minorité linguistique canadienne reçoivent, à la marge, une hausse de rémunération plus élevée, pour un accroissement donné de leur performance courante, que les Canadiens anglais pour un même accroissement de leur performance à vie
http://www.erudit.org/revue/ae/1984/v60/n3/601298ar.pdf

Certes cela pourra REDUIRE A LA MARGE certaines activités du transport, en particulier pour les marchandises qui incorporent peu de valeur ajoutée. ...
hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/docs/00/33/97/10/.../FIT_BONNAFOUS.pdf

Et comme notre ambition n’est pas simplement de RÉDUIRE À LA MARGE notre empreinte écologique, il s’agit d’innover… L’écologie est un fabuleux gisement de modernité, d'inventions et du faire ensemble !
www.wwf.fr/pdf/RAPPORT_ACTIVITE_WWF.

However, this one suggests I may have misinterpreted:

L’IMMIGRATION NE PEUT LIMITER QU’A LA MARGE LE VIEILLISSEMENT DEMOGRAPHIQUE [ ... ]
Il convient également de prendre en compte l'expatriation des actifs français qui est susceptible de RÉDUIRE À LA MARGE la population active potentielle. Le ministère des affaires étrangères estime, à partir d'une extrapolation des immatriculations,18 que 1,8 millions19 de Français vivaient à l'étranger en 199920 (dont 52% en Europe occidentale), soit 2,9% de la population totale, contre 5% pour l'Allemagne et 11% pour Italie. Cependant, les départs ont augmenté de 10 % en deux ans. Les chiffres pourraient, en outre, être supérieurs: on observe, par exemple, entre 1990 et 1996 une hausse de 60% du nombre de Français entrant aux Etats-Unis avec un visa délivré en raison de leur compétence professionnelle. De nombreux jeunes diplômés21 font le choix de débuter leur carrière hors de France pour acquérir une expérience internationale.
ena.fr/index.php?module=doc&action=getFile&id=296...


Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rob Grayson: I think you're on the right lines here – the meaning being something akin to "reducing portfolio exposure to marginal levels" (though I wouldn't translate it that literally)
9 hrs

agree  George Colibaba
14 hrs

neutral  rkillings: I do think you misinterpreted. It means making changes on the margin, going forward -- almost certainly in the asker's text, which talks about going from 4.5% sensitivity down to 3%..
2 days 32 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reduce portfolio exposure on the margin


Explanation:
That is, make incremental changes to the portfolio in the direction of reducing exposure.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2009-07-21 06:07:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipédia.fr on l'effet marginal:

"En économie, l'effet marginal est l'effet d'une modification **à la marge** d'une variable économique. [emphasis added]
Mathématiquement, l'effet marginal sur une variable Y de la modification infime d'une variable X s'exprime au moyen de la dérivée : E_m = \frac{d Y}{d X}. Par exemple, le coût marginal est le coût de produire un bien supplémentaire."

Prefer "on the margin" because the adjective "marginal" is plagued by competing meanings. Will the reader understand a "marginal" reduction in OED sense 3.a. ("That is on the ‘margin’, or close to the limit, below or beyond which something ceases to be possible or desirable. Freq. in Econ.") or in OED sense 3.b ("Of minor importance, small, having little effect")? The difference matters.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2009-07-21 06:08:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the second one is sense 3.d, not 3.b.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days13 hrs (2009-07-21 06:20:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.moodyskmv.com/products/pc_riskFrontier.html
about Moody's KMV's portfolio management software.
Some features:
"PRICE FOR RISK:
* Calculate Sharpe ratios and return on risk-adjusted capital (RORAC) for each exposure and the entire portfolio.
* Understand how new exposures impact portfolio risk-return performance on the margin, using the DealAnalyzer® Module integrated in your loan origination system. …"

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard L. Weiss: incrementally, marginally, on the margin, at the margin, to a small extent, slightly...
2 days 3 hrs
  -> The last two of those are not synonymous with the first four.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search