sa boîte de dialogue dédiée

English translation: via the form provided for this purpose

13:22 Jun 14, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce
French term or phrase: sa boîte de dialogue dédiée
Near the end of the Conditions Générales de vente of a company, there is a section called Loi Applicable, explaining how to file a claim and resolve disputes. After saying that the consumer should try to resolve the issue out of court first, it says this:

Dans un second temps et en cas de recours, le consommateur pourra déposer une réclamation via sa boîte de dialogue dédiée.

I assume that it means he can lodge a complaint at some higher level, take it to the courts or something, but what on earth is a "boîte de dialogue dédiée"? I can find the paragraph word for word all over the place in French, and often translated very carelessly into basically unintelligible English, but I still can't figure out what it's on about...

Any clues?
Jonathan Neve
France
English translation:via the form provided for this purpose
Explanation:
There must be a specific form provided on the company's website...?
Hence the possessive 'sa' = provided for the consumer
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2via the form provided for this purpose
Amanda Grey
3 +2Dedicated dialog box
Chakib Roula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dedicated dialog box


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  katsy
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  philgoddard: This is the literal translation, but it doesn't convey an instantly clear meaning.
8 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
via the form provided for this purpose


Explanation:
There must be a specific form provided on the company's website...?
Hence the possessive 'sa' = provided for the consumer

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think you have to mention it's on the website, as otherwise it could be a paper form. And I also think you could just say "via our website".
8 hrs

agree  erwan-l
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search