replay

English translation: on-demand

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:replay
English translation:on-demand

10:15 Oct 27, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-10-31 07:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / internet broadcasting programs
French term or phrase: replay
• Gérez les accès au live ou au replay (accès public ou privé, gratuit ou payant)
• Donnez aux internautes la possibilité de poser des questions comme s’ils étaient dans la salle
• Créez un hashtag officiel, laissez s’exprimer votre communauté Twitter, et créez le buzz autour de votre événement
• Gardez le contrôle sur la modération des questions et des commentaires
• Réalisez des sondages, récupérez et diffusez les résultats en direct
• Insérez du contenu multimédia (photos, vidéos, présentations)
• Relayez vos contenus vidéo sur les réseaux sociaux
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
on-demand
Explanation:
I think this is the equivalent term in English.

(Replay - a classic example of an English term used in French in a slightly different way to how it's originally used in English).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-10-27 10:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The BBC Trust made it a condition of approval for the BBC's on-demand services that the iPlayer is available to users of a range of operating systems, and has given a commitment that it will ensure that the BBC meets this demand as soon as possible.

Before the iPlayer had even launched, it was announced that the BBC, alongside ITV and Channel 4, were intending to launch a new video on demand platform, provisionally named Kangaroo. It was intended that Kangaroo would complement the video on demand services that these channels were already offering, including the iPlayer, by making programmes available once their "catch up" period expires."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BBC_iPlayer

On Demand is the brand-name of a range of services from BSkyB designed to compete with video on demand services currently offered by rival companies such as Virgin TV or BT Vision as well as internet television services such as LoveFilm and Netflix.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/On_Demand_(Sky)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-10-27 10:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

USA: http://www.twcondemand.com/tv/entertainment-on-demand/usa
Canada: http://www.themovienetwork.ca/ondemand/
South Africa: http://www.ondemandtv.co.za
Australia: http://www.sbs.com.au/ondemand
NZ: http://tvnz.co.nz/video
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7on-demand
Catharine Cellier-Smart
2in time shift
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
on-demand


Explanation:
I think this is the equivalent term in English.

(Replay - a classic example of an English term used in French in a slightly different way to how it's originally used in English).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-10-27 10:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The BBC Trust made it a condition of approval for the BBC's on-demand services that the iPlayer is available to users of a range of operating systems, and has given a commitment that it will ensure that the BBC meets this demand as soon as possible.

Before the iPlayer had even launched, it was announced that the BBC, alongside ITV and Channel 4, were intending to launch a new video on demand platform, provisionally named Kangaroo. It was intended that Kangaroo would complement the video on demand services that these channels were already offering, including the iPlayer, by making programmes available once their "catch up" period expires."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/BBC_iPlayer

On Demand is the brand-name of a range of services from BSkyB designed to compete with video on demand services currently offered by rival companies such as Virgin TV or BT Vision as well as internet television services such as LoveFilm and Netflix.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/On_Demand_(Sky)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-10-27 10:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

USA: http://www.twcondemand.com/tv/entertainment-on-demand/usa
Canada: http://www.themovienetwork.ca/ondemand/
South Africa: http://www.ondemandtv.co.za
Australia: http://www.sbs.com.au/ondemand
NZ: http://tvnz.co.nz/video

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Harrison: agreed - you beat me to it!
5 mins
  -> thanks Ben!

agree  Sheila Wilson
44 mins
  -> thanks Sheila

agree  John Holland
54 mins
  -> thank you John

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Oui, et on voit souvent qu'en français "on demand" pour un service payant. Une distinction "replay/on demand" (gratuit/payant) qui ne se fait donc pas en anglais.
1 hr
  -> yes, thanks Nikki

agree  Daryo: you would expect that an EN word used in FR would simply be the same when translated into EN, but no!
15 hrs
  -> that would make things too easy, wouldn't it ...

agree  Khwansuree DEROLLEPOT
1 day 50 mins
  -> thank you Khwansuree

agree  Sandra C.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> thanks Sandra

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in time shift


Explanation:
Hello

It seems to be some sort of play system where the user has a large degree of control including moderation.

I have a sneaky feeling it is not simply an 'on demand' system that you watch later (not here anyway) but a way of moderating the live content

And what the platforms do in that case is to use 'time shift', often just a couple of seconds but enough time to take out something offensive.

Anyway, it's just an idea and I've only given it a low certainty

SafeTex
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search