portail à thèmes

English translation: thematic portal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:portail à thèmes
English translation:thematic portal
Entered by: Susana Magnani

16:43 Jun 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce / swiss law (I think)
French term or phrase: portail à thèmes
ou bien Portail thématique

"theme portal" doesn't get me a lot of hits; I wonder if there is a generally accepted term?
Paul Hirsh
France
thematic portal
Explanation:
over 215,000 hits
Europe's Information Society PortalEurope's Information Society Thematic Portal. Navigation path: European Commission > Information Society. Language navigation: en (*). Global navigation ...
ec.europa.eu/information_society/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Health-EU PortalEuropean Commission,The Public Health Portal 'Health-EU' is your entry to the wide range of health related information and the data from the European Union, ...
ec.europa.eu/health-eu/index_en.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from ec.europa.eu ]

UNEP - Climate ChangeThe potential consequences of climate change are profound, particularly on people in the less developed countries. The question is therefore not whether ...
www.unep.org/Themes/climatechange/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

UNEP - FreshwaterSelect an Area, Art for the Environment, Biodiversity, Business & Industry, Chemicals, Civil Society, Climate Change, Education & Training, Energy ...
www.unep.org/themes/freshwater/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.unep.org ]

Health-EU Public Health Thematic PortalEuropean Commission - Health-EU Public Health Thematic Portal.
health.europa.eu/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Safer Internet - Projects - Hotline for CyprusGo to main content. Important legal notice. EUROPA - Europe's Information Society Thematic Portal. Navigation path: European Commission > Information ...
europa.eu.int/information_society/activities/sip/projects/hotlines/cyprus/index_en.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

arthistoricum.net: How to establish a thematic portal?Institutions or single researchers, which have interest in establishing and care for a thematic portal in context of arthistoricum.net, will be contacted by ...
www.arthistoricum.net/themenportale/how-to-establish-a-them... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

ISTweb - Home PageImportant legal notice & Accessibility statement. You are here: CORDIS / IST web / Home page. CORDIS. "Skip navigation" ...
cordis.europa.eu/ist/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] www.geoconnections.org/developersCorner/devCorner_...File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
NS Thematic Portal – anonymous access. NFIS Distributed Access Control System (DACS) controls access to information holdings ...
Similar pages

Europe's Information Society Thematic Portal | UK Resource Centre ...Europe's Information Society Thematic Portal. Description. A career in the ICT sector has no limits anymore. Your job can range from traditional engineering ...
www.setwomenresource.org.uk/.../2007/03/europes_information... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subject portal
Martin Cassell
4 +1thematic portal
Susana Magnani
3hub
Robert Frankling
3niche portal
Alanguelaise
2 +1content portal
Stephanie Mitchel
3thematic portal
Laurent Boudias
2vortal
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject portal


Explanation:
for me.

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling: right term
45 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thematic portal


Explanation:
over 215,000 hits
Europe's Information Society PortalEurope's Information Society Thematic Portal. Navigation path: European Commission > Information Society. Language navigation: en (*). Global navigation ...
ec.europa.eu/information_society/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Health-EU PortalEuropean Commission,The Public Health Portal 'Health-EU' is your entry to the wide range of health related information and the data from the European Union, ...
ec.europa.eu/health-eu/index_en.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from ec.europa.eu ]

UNEP - Climate ChangeThe potential consequences of climate change are profound, particularly on people in the less developed countries. The question is therefore not whether ...
www.unep.org/Themes/climatechange/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

UNEP - FreshwaterSelect an Area, Art for the Environment, Biodiversity, Business & Industry, Chemicals, Civil Society, Climate Change, Education & Training, Energy ...
www.unep.org/themes/freshwater/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.unep.org ]

Health-EU Public Health Thematic PortalEuropean Commission - Health-EU Public Health Thematic Portal.
health.europa.eu/ - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Safer Internet - Projects - Hotline for CyprusGo to main content. Important legal notice. EUROPA - Europe's Information Society Thematic Portal. Navigation path: European Commission > Information ...
europa.eu.int/information_society/activities/sip/projects/hotlines/cyprus/index_en.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

arthistoricum.net: How to establish a thematic portal?Institutions or single researchers, which have interest in establishing and care for a thematic portal in context of arthistoricum.net, will be contacted by ...
www.arthistoricum.net/themenportale/how-to-establish-a-them... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

ISTweb - Home PageImportant legal notice & Accessibility statement. You are here: CORDIS / IST web / Home page. CORDIS. "Skip navigation" ...
cordis.europa.eu/ist/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] www.geoconnections.org/developersCorner/devCorner_...File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
NS Thematic Portal – anonymous access. NFIS Distributed Access Control System (DACS) controls access to information holdings ...
Similar pages

Europe's Information Society Thematic Portal | UK Resource Centre ...Europe's Information Society Thematic Portal. Description. A career in the ICT sector has no limits anymore. Your job can range from traditional engineering ...
www.setwomenresource.org.uk/.../2007/03/europes_information... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Magnani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Boudias: I didn't see your response before I posted mine.
10 mins
  -> thanks laurent! great minds think alike! :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thematic portal


Explanation:
Vu sur le site suivant:





    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/information_society/help/about/index_en....
Laurent Boudias
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
content portal


Explanation:
Specious reasoning but: since 'thématique particulière' means 'focus content' (Termium), and 'content portal' gets about as many hits as 'theme portal' or 'thematic portal,' I thought I'd throw it out there (and duck).

Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine van Zanten
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hub


Explanation:
Hub: A center of activity or interest; a focal point

The term is used synonymously with "subject portal", e.g. The University Hub (general webpage).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2007-06-20 17:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to the SF Hub. This is the first subject portal for science fiction scholars. Created by The University of Liverpool Library with the support of the ...
www.sfhub.ac.uk/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-20 17:49:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject gateways

A partial solution is to start by searching something called a subject gateway (alternatively known as a "hub", "internet gateway", "subject portal" etc.). These are mini, subject orientated search engines, that index quality assessed web pages and sites on a select range of topics.

http://library.kent.ac.uk/skils/assess/ass_introduction.htm

Robert Frankling
Native speaker of: English

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
niche portal


Explanation:
Another possibility...

Alanguelaise
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vortal


Explanation:
not sure, but this could be a vortal

Definitions of vortal on the Web:

* Is simply a portal centered around a specific issue.
www.linking101.com/articles/terms.htm

* A vortal (Vertical industry portal) is a web site that provides a gateway or portal to information relating to a particular industry, such as health care, insurance or automobiles. In other words, a vertical industry is one that is focused on a relatively narrow range of goods and services whereas a horizontal industry is one that aims to offer a wide range of goods and services. As more and more industries tend to specialize, more and more industries are said to be vertical. Go to top of page
www.alco.org/help/help090.html

* Vertical portal. A portal that offers services / information, specialising in only one particular area. Eg golf, knitting, poodles.
www.auridian.com/glossary/HTML/V.htm

* A web portal is a web site that provides a starting point, a gateway, or portal, to other resources on the Internet or an intranet. Intranet portals are also known as "enterprise information portals" (EIP).
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vortal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-06-21 21:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't invent this term ;) but I encountered it quite often


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=define%3Avortal&ie=utf-8&oe=u...
Michael Bastin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: This could be just right, but can such a horrid word ever catch on? Has it already caught on without me noticing?

Asker: ...and theme parks become varks?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search