perle

English translation: \"the world is my oyster\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:perle
English translation:\"the world is my oyster\"
Entered by: Wyley Powell

15:47 May 29, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
French term or phrase: perle
This is a motivational speech to insurance salespeople. One slide has the quotation: "Je suis la perle du monde" together with "Prenez les commandes de votre cerveau." Perhaps something along the lines of "I'm the best in the world". There are also references to intuition, reflexes, creativity, habits, instincts, etc.

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
"the world is my oyster"
Explanation:
to get back to the original
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I am an absolute gem
Alison Billington
4The Pearl of the World
Alison Kapor (X)
4"the world is my oyster"
Daryo
3 +1the world is my lobster
John Farebrother
3the world is mine
Mireille BOULANGER


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the world is my lobster


Explanation:
Humourous touch

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: salespeople and humour? unusual bedfellows they would be ...
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the world is mine


Explanation:
Being French, I have never heard this "perle du monde", but "perle rare" yes...What a strange motivation speech!!! all about assertiveness!!

Mireille BOULANGER
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: "la perle du monde" is probably some "creative translation" for "the world is my oyster" in the first place
13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Je suis la perle du monde"
"the world is my oyster"


Explanation:
to get back to the original

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am an absolute gem


Explanation:
Literally,'I am the best pearl in the world'.

Alison Billington
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 3 hrs

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la perle du monde
The Pearl of the World


Explanation:
This is a literary reference - to Steinbeck's novel The Pearl



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Pearl_(novel)
Alison Kapor (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search