titulaire principal

English translation: main stand holder

03:41 Apr 23, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance Terms and Conditions
French term or phrase: titulaire principal
Exposition Regulations.

Context: "Le titulaire principal de ce stand sera, envers l'organisateur, responsable personellement et solidairement..."
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:main stand holder
Explanation:
Main stand holders may choose to “share”, co-exhibit or allocate parts of ... They must approach the main stand holder to confirm their participation. ...
www.indaba-southafrica.co.za/ exhibitor/howtoexhibit


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-04-23 03:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each exhibiting company, main stand holder and co-exhibitor, will have access ... Main stand holders receive an entry that includes company contact details, ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Hi, David,

When one considers the entire context I gave, your translation works best.

Thanks,

femme
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1main stand holder
David Hollywood
4main exhibitor
Enza Longo
3main policy holder
Charlie Bavington (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main stand holder


Explanation:
Main stand holders may choose to “share”, co-exhibit or allocate parts of ... They must approach the main stand holder to confirm their participation. ...
www.indaba-southafrica.co.za/ exhibitor/howtoexhibit


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-04-23 03:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Each exhibiting company, main stand holder and co-exhibitor, will have access ... Main stand holders receive an entry that includes company contact details, ...


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hi, David,

When one considers the entire context I gave, your translation works best.

Thanks,

femme

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reubenius
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main exhibitor


Explanation:
PDF] Anuga FormFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
and will be charged to the main exhibitor’s acount. This fee includes the entry in the Media Package/. catalogue. 2.2 We hereby order the following booth: ...
www.koelnmessenafta.com/anuga/ pdfs/Anuga2005_ApplicationFormUSP.pdf - Similar pages - Remove result


[PDF] EXHIBITOR CONTRACTFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
registration fee of € 250 will be charged to the main exhibitor. ... After receipt of the signed Exhibitor Contract, the booth rental is payable in two ...
www.fondsnederland.nl/pdf/ Exhibitors_Contract_FONDS_2005.pdf - Similar pages - Remove result


[PDF] Exhibitor’s Contract / Co-exhibitor’s ContractFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
We reserve the following exhibition space as main exhibitor:. Front width of ... voice (booth space up to 40m. 2. CHF 1500.–, booth space 41–100m ...
www.worlddidacbasel.com/global/ show_document.asp?id=aaaaaaaaaaafkzd - Similar pages - Remove result


[PDF] Main ExhibitorFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Main Exhibitor € 7.640,- (Islandbooth, including standard booth). Islandbooth of 24 square meters (including power);. Booth contains black side- and ...
www.logifair.nl/artimg/a20051537244922.PDF - Similar pages - Remove result


powderhorn art fair - 2005 artist listMAIN EXHIBITOR LIST 2005 ARRANGED BY BOOTH NUMBERS ... Click Here to Download Booth Map In PDF. MAIN EXHIBITOR LIST 2005 ARRANGED ALPHABETICALLY ...
www.powderhornartfair.com/artists.htm - 64k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result
[ More results from www.powderhornartfair.com ]


[PDF] ORGANIZATIONAL GUIDELINES BFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The main exhibitor is liable for compliance with the legal and fire. department guidelines and requests. C. atering – Booth Hospitality – Form 11 – 12 -13 ...
www.versandhandelskongress.de/bestellformulare/ english/B-Organizational-guidelines.pdf - Similar pages - Remove result



Enza Longo
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
main policy holder


Explanation:
Generally, when I see "titulaire" in an insurance context, I immediately think of "policy-holder", i.e the person who has taken out the policy. Given that you've said that this is in the insurance terms and conditions, I wonder if that is what they mean here (it seems an odd choice of word for the person 'holding' a stand). The policy holder for the stand would, in all likelihood, be liable ("responsable") - that's why they've taken out insurance!!
That said, it probably means the same person, ultimately. Perhaps the surrounding context clarifies the situation....?

Charlie Bavington (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search