franchise par exposant

English translation: deductible by exhibitor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:franchise par exposant
English translation:deductible by exhibitor
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

02:38 Apr 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / Insurance Terms and Conditions
French term or phrase: franchise par exposant
Bonjour,

Est-ce que ca veut dire "percentage (paid out) by the exhibitor?" Il s'agit d'assurance pour le compte d'exposants, pour leurs merchandises, moblier, materiaux de bureau, etc. Il me semble qu'il ya un ou deux mots qui manquent dans la phrase originale.

Contexte: **Franchise par exposant**-En vol et dommages accidentels uniquement: 10% du dommage avec un minimum de152,45 euros par sinistre.

Il me semble que la franchise qu'on doit payer n'est pas beaucoup. Pour cela, j'ai fait la traduction au-dessus.

Merci,

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
deductible by exhibitor
Explanation:
it seems to me that it's the deductible the exhibitor has to pay in case of a claim. don't forget ~150 euros is just a minimum, but damages can be quite substantial... i'm involved in preparing packaging equipment exhibits and, for example, the cost of the equipment and the exhibit we're sending to a tradeshow later on this year is about 800K euros... so to me, damages can add up pretty quickly.. 10% is about right for a deductible. good luck!
Selected response from:

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Grading comment
Hi, Silt,

I ended up translating this phrase as simply "Exhibitor Deductible," but your translation came the closest to the idea of "paid out by.." You ought to know because of your life experience with this.

Thank you very much for your obviously well-informed comments and your help.

femme
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6deductible amount per exhibitor
Francis MARC
4 +3excess per exhibitor
Tony M
3deductible by exhibitor
Susana Magnani


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deductible by exhibitor


Explanation:
it seems to me that it's the deductible the exhibitor has to pay in case of a claim. don't forget ~150 euros is just a minimum, but damages can be quite substantial... i'm involved in preparing packaging equipment exhibits and, for example, the cost of the equipment and the exhibit we're sending to a tradeshow later on this year is about 800K euros... so to me, damages can add up pretty quickly.. 10% is about right for a deductible. good luck!

Susana Magnani
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Hi, Silt,

I ended up translating this phrase as simply "Exhibitor Deductible," but your translation came the closest to the idea of "paid out by.." You ought to know because of your life experience with this.

Thank you very much for your obviously well-informed comments and your help.

femme

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
deductible amount per exhibitor


Explanation:
l'assurance des meubles/appareils sur le stand ne couvre pas à 100% les coûts de dommages/vols, il y a une franchise min. fixe par sinistre ou une franchise proportionnlle de 10%

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: IMO don't need "amount" just deductible per exhibitor
13 mins

agree  PFB (X): deductible per exhibitor
53 mins

agree  cmwilliams (X): agree with Sarah and Philippe. Excess rather than deductible is used in the UK.
2 hrs

agree  Chanda Danley
3 hrs

agree  Neil Crockford
5 hrs

agree  writeaway: with Sara and Philippe
1 day 3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excess per exhibitor


Explanation:
Non, désolé, mais vous êtes mal aiguillée !

'franchise' dans un contexte d'assurance veut dire 'excess' --- c'est la partie de l'indemnisation d'une sinistre que ne rembourse pas l'assureur. C'est pour cette raison que le montant n'est pas très important.

Il ne manquerait pas de mots dans votre texte, dans le style qq peu abrégé des assureurs !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-04-22 07:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ça n'a rien à voir avec la cotisation payée par l'exposant pour son contrat d'assurance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-04-22 07:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'excess' is a UK term, I think the other answerers with their 'deductible' must be referring to US usage, but it sounds like it refers to the same thing.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X): yes, excess is the term used in the UK
1 hr
  -> Thanks, CMW!

agree  Sara Freitas: No, no, Dusty, we are not badly needled :) just not British ;) // No, no, Dusty, it's me, it's me...à côté de la plaque... :)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sara! I meant to be referring to Asker's original question, but I think my attempt at being colloquial went wrong ;-(( Don't you just WISH we could edit answer fields... ?

agree  writeaway: but strictly UK only and Mr Crockford (UK insurance expert) mentioned in an answer/comment to a question that deductible is now a term used in UK as well./I was very grateful to Mr Crockford for having mentioned it (don't remember which language pair)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, W/A! :-) Oh, that's really handy to know.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search