faits de civilisations

English translation: features of civilisations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faits de civilisations
English translation:features of civilisations
Entered by: Thomas Miles

10:51 Mar 28, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
French term or phrase: faits de civilisations
In this guide aimed at teachers delivering lessons on the history of Africa, one section looks at ancient African civilisations and cultures.

One of the learning objectives in this section is "Analyser la formation des Etats et royaumes et les faits de civilisations des différents Etats".

I am unsure whether to interpret "faits" as some kind of achievement/accomplishment or part of the process under which civilisations are formed. A working translation almost bridging both possibilities would be "... the development of civilisations in different states".

Your own interpretation of "faits" here would be very useful.

xxx
Thomas Miles
France
(Restructure)".....and how its different cultures/civilizations have.."
Explanation:
I find "faits" a very Latin-based term and to anglicize it restructuring could be the answer here. Culture or Civilization would be a choice based on context or preference here, but they are not too far apart in any case.

".....and how its different cultures have evolved/developed"
".....and how its different civilizations have developed/evolved"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-28 12:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "THE/THESE different cultures/civilizations" (depending on how you structure the rest of this)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-28 12:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By doing this you can avoid being too specific about the term "faits", as I do not think any English noun would convey the correct idea here without sounding "foreign" - hence my idea to restructure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-28 12:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not understand your point. You see what?
Selected response from:

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This is actually the solution I felt best suited the text at hand (hence the points), but you will see that the glossary entry reflects the equally valid suggestion by Eliza.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[features of/facts about] the civilizations
Eliza Hall
4(Restructure)".....and how its different cultures/civilizations have.."
Lara Barnett
4developments of the civilizations / civilisations developments
Mohamed Hosni
1 +2achievements of civilizations
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Restructure)".....and how its different cultures/civilizations have.."


Explanation:
I find "faits" a very Latin-based term and to anglicize it restructuring could be the answer here. Culture or Civilization would be a choice based on context or preference here, but they are not too far apart in any case.

".....and how its different cultures have evolved/developed"
".....and how its different civilizations have developed/evolved"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-28 12:04:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "THE/THESE different cultures/civilizations" (depending on how you structure the rest of this)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-28 12:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By doing this you can avoid being too specific about the term "faits", as I do not think any English noun would convey the correct idea here without sounding "foreign" - hence my idea to restructure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-03-28 12:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not understand your point. You see what?

Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
This is actually the solution I felt best suited the text at hand (hence the points), but you will see that the glossary entry reflects the equally valid suggestion by Eliza.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes you do sometimes see when French drifts into literal Gallicisations of Latin terms, the utmost examples being "la chose jugée" and "la chose publique"!


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
achievements of civilizations


Explanation:
achievements of civilizations

sources:

Great achievements in science and technology in ancient Africa - asbmb
www.asbmb.org/asbmbtoday/asbmbtoday_article.aspx?id=32437
Despite suffering through the horrific system of slavery, sharecropping and the Jim Crow era, early African-Americans made countless contributions to science and technology. This lineage and culture of achievement, though, emerged at least 40,000 years ago in Africa. Unfortunately, few of us are aware of these accomplishments, as the history of Africa, beyond ancient Egypt, is seldom publicized.
Sadly, the vast majority of discussions on the origins of science include only the Greeks, Romans and other whites. But in fact most of their discoveries came thousands of years after African developments. While the remarkable black civilization in Egypt remains alluring, there was sophistication and impressive inventions throughout ancient sub-Saharan Africa as well. There are just a handful of scholars in this area. The most prolific is the late Ivan Van Sertima, an associate professor at Rutgers University. He once poignantly wrote that “the nerve of the world has been deadened for centuries to the vibrations of African genius”.

Greatest Achievements of Ancient Africans - - African History
afrographics.com/greatest-achievements-of-ancient-africans/
30 ene. 2019 - The Greatest Ancient African Achievements include Astronomy, ... that Black people contributed nothing to world culture or human civilization.

AFRICA'S GREAT CIVILIZATIONS | KPBS
https://www.kpbs.org/news/2017/feb/.../africas-great-civiliz...
1 mar. 2017 - In his six-hour series, Africa's Great Civilizations, Henry Louis Gates, ... significant cultural and scientific achievements on the African continent.

Achievements of the African Empires and Cities Before the Arrival of ...
https://www.123helpme.com/achievements-of-the-african-empire... -
In Africa, there were achievements in the empires or kingdoms and their cities before the Europeans arrived and took control. In the Kingdom (Empire) of Axum they developed a trade route. ... Another empire is called the Kingdom of Ghana in Western Africa. They became one of the richest civilizations due to commerce.

4 Great Achievements of Ancient Africans Most People Don't Know
https://www.modernghana.com/.../4-great-achievements-of-anci...
9 oct. 2017 - One of such admirable aspects of Africa is its achievement in significant areas of life and work that many might not even be aware of.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-03-28 16:29:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

History of science and technology in Africa - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/.../History_of_science_and_technolo...
Africa has the world's oldest record of human technological achievement: the oldest stone tools ...... In southern Africa one finds ancient and widespread traditions of building in stone. Two broad categories of these traditions have been noted: 1.

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Stephanie Benoist: features, yes.
5 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[features of/facts about] the civilizations


Explanation:
Full translation: "Analyze the formation of states and kingdoms and [features of/facts about] the civilizations of different states." (States in this sense is not capitalized in English).

"Les faits de X" can often be translated quite straightforwardly as "the facts about X," and I've also seen "les faits marquants de la civilisation de X" translated as "the salient features of the X civilization."



Eliza Hall
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you as always, Eliza, for your intelligent approach. I have noted 'features' as a good solution for any future 'faits' I may encounter.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: i think features gets round the issue rather nicely
13 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: salient features
1 day 3 hrs

agree  katsy
2 days 20 hrs

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
developments of the civilizations / civilisations developments


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Mohamed Hosni
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search