Appuyer les PME est rassembleur

English translation: ...is (would be) a unifying force

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Appuyer les PME est rassembleur
English translation:...is (would be) a unifying force
Entered by: Wyley Powell

03:43 Nov 20, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / An appeal to the Quebec government to support SMEs
French term or phrase: Appuyer les PME est rassembleur
This is an appeal to the Quebec government to support small businesses by lowering taxes, reducing red tape, amending various regulations, etc.

Not sure yow to translate "rassembleur' here.

TIA
Wyley Powell
Canada
...is (would be) a unifying force
Explanation:
“Supporting small and medium-size companies would be a unifying force (event, action...)

Providing more context in a paragraph would help
Selected response from:

Timothy Rake
United States
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Supporting SMEs is unifying
BOLI GUIPIE STEPHANE FREJUS
3 +3will have a rallying effect
Ben Gaia
3 +2...is (would be) a unifying force
Timothy Rake
4Supporting SMEs is unifying
BOLI GUIPIE STEPHANE FREJUS


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...is (would be) a unifying force


Explanation:
“Supporting small and medium-size companies would be a unifying force (event, action...)

Providing more context in a paragraph would help

Timothy Rake
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
10 hrs
  ->  Merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will have a rallying effect


Explanation:
will draw people together to the cause

Ben Gaia
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SafeTex: Sounds good to me
5 hrs

agree  Cyril Tollari: rallying is a good choice of words
7 hrs

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Supporting SMEs is unifying


Explanation:
From my point of view

BOLI GUIPIE STEPHANE FREJUS
Cote D'ivoire
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
6 hrs

agree  Kathleen Johnson
13 hrs

agree  liz askew
18 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 20 hrs

agree  Harvetta Asamoah
5 days

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supporting SMEs is unifying


Explanation:
From my point of view

BOLI GUIPIE STEPHANE FREJUS
Cote D'ivoire
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search